Jump to content
Vanessa92

i134 - Packet 3 or Interview?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Everybody!

I am confused! I have scheduled my interview in Frankfurt - and therefore worked with the Checklist they provided. I already sent it all in and scheduled the interview. Now I am just preparing for the interview (in 16 days) and see this:

"Proof of Financial Support and Affidavit of Support Forms

During the visa interview, applicants will be required to present evidence to the consular officer that they will not become a public charge in the United States. You may present evidence that you are able to financially support yourself or that your U.S. citizen fiancé(e) is able to provide support. The Consular Officer may request that a Form I-134, Affidavit of Support be submitted by the U.S. citizen fiancé(e)."

Does that mean, that I need to bring the i-134 to the interview? They said I should include it in the packet 3! I have talked to my fiancé and he will send me a new one, I will also print out the instructions and mark the questionable passage red for them to see that I followed instructions as requested.. what has your experience been? Were there any problems with the i-134?

Thx Vanessa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Morning. then yes, you should take the documents requested, here in Brazil, already seen cases where it not for anything, it was just made the switch from old documents (criminal records) or return of any original document. but also already seen cases where it was requested documents already had been sent, even photographs, really do not think we should err on the side missing, if you already had 3 packages will not have trouble making a 4. remember the visa officer is who will authorize your visa, the lack of a document may delay the reunion of his love. (Sorry for the mistakes, I'm still using Google Translate)




event.png




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×