Jump to content
chel0524

Needing on advice on fixing i-130 mistake after approval

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question about fixing a mistake that we made on the I-130, which was approved last week. My husband has been married twice before, but we only disclosed his most recent marriage and divorce on the form. His first wife had passed away and we didn't realize that it was necessary to report.

However, after seeing the post today from the other couple who got sent back to uscis after their interview for not disclosing a previous marriage, we're concerned that we need to address this now.

I have already spoken to my husband and he has just ordered certified copies of marriage, divorce and death certificates. So, we'll have that documentation. This marriage happened back in the early 80's and he no longer had any of the information and she had since passed away.

If I write a letter of explanation and include this documentation, should I just send it to the NVC when I send in the IV package documents? I'm thinking that would be sufficient. I'm wondering if I should also complete an I-130 and biographic information form for the hubby and include it so that they have updated and corrected copies of it.

Any advice would be appreciated. We've had a failry smooth process so far and I want to make sure that we give them the information they need.

No berating me please....I'm already beating myself up for thinking we would only need to disclose the recent divorce.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question about fixing a mistake that we made on the I-130, which was approved last week. My husband has been married twice before, but we only disclosed his most recent marriage and divorce on the form. His first wife had passed away and we didn't realize that it was necessary to report.

However, after seeing the post today from the other couple who got sent back to uscis after their interview for not disclosing a previous marriage, we're concerned that we need to address this now.

I have already spoken to my husband and he has just ordered certified copies of marriage, divorce and death certificates. So, we'll have that documentation. This marriage happened back in the early 80's and he no longer had any of the information and she had since passed away.

If I write a letter of explanation and include this documentation, should I just send it to the NVC when I send in the IV package documents? I'm thinking that would be sufficient. I'm wondering if I should also complete an I-130 and biographic information form for the hubby and include it so that they have updated and corrected copies of it.

Any advice would be appreciated. We've had a failry smooth process so far and I want to make sure that we give them the information they need.

No berating me please....I'm already beating myself up for thinking we would only need to disclose the recent divorce.

who's the petitioner? If defiantly should be fixed now. How long ago did you file? I would contact USCIS and tell them you need to send updated I-130 and G325A forms.

**and just a note for anyone reading this. Yes all marriages and divorces have to be listed. Need more space add an additional sheet. I know of people who have had to list 3 to 5 marriages it must be done.**


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dwheels76, thanks for your response.

We filed in April and it was approved last week. Is the case not kind of in flux at this point since it's headed to nvc? Should I not just send the info to nvc?

I am the petitioner, btw. US citizen. My hubby is from England.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dwheels76, thanks for your response.

We filed in April and it was approved last week. Is the case not kind of in flux at this point since it's headed to nvc? Should I not just send the info to nvc?

I am the petitioner, btw. US citizen. My hubby is from England.

There's nothing to send to NVC. When you fl out the DS-260 just be sure to have the corrected information. At NVC is where he has to have submit all divorce decrees and on DS-260 he will list all marriages. You must get it right this time and if the CO at interview were to ask just say you didn't know since wife died but the DS-260 has the corrected info.

There's nothing else you can do. No explanation just fill out the DS-260 correct and submit the documents required for beneficiary to NVC


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's nothing to send to NVC. When you fl out the DS-260 just be sure to have the corrected information. At NVC is where he has to have submit all divorce decrees and on DS-260 he will list all marriages. You must get it right this time and if the CO at interview were to ask just say you didn't know since wife died but the DS-260 has the corrected info.

There's nothing else you can do. No explanation just fill out the DS-260 correct and submit the documents required for beneficiary to NVC

Thank you for your adivice. It puts my mind at ease.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×