Jump to content
Justin Jamandre

Question about I-864

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Explain why you have not filed taxes and have copies of 1099, income receipts and so on. I believe the instructions explain that. Your going to need to prove current income about 125% of poverty level at some point.


 
12/31/2015 - New Year's Eve 2015 Engagement
03/19/2016 - I-129F Package sent via Express Mail (Cashier's Check)

03/21/2016 - Notice of Receipt (Text/Email)

03/24/2016 - NOA1 Approval :dancing:

06/13/2016 - NOA2 Approval :dancing:

07/13/2016 - NVC Case received and Case # Assigned. YES!!!! :dancing:

07/19/2016 - K-1 document package arrives Tokyo, Japan Consulate

07/22/2016 - Packet 3 Received and Returned

08/07/2016 - Tokyo Embassy Interview...APPROVED!!! :dancing:

08/09/2016 - Passport & Visa Received from Embassy

09/29/2016 - POE San Francisco, CA

10/28/2016 - MARRIED!

11/09/2016 - AOS Package Received

11/18/2016 - Electronic I-131, I-765 NOA1, I-485 Biometrics Fee Acknowledged.

11/26/2016 - I-131, I-765 NOA1 Letters Received

11/27/2016 - I-485 NOA1 Received

12/14/2016 - Biometrics Done

02/11/2017  - RFE Recieved for EAD

02/13/2017 - Response to RFE Sent for EAD

02/21/2017 - EAD & I-131 Approved

03/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

doesn't matter what your job is / fill out those taxes / you will need to also pay into Social Security and medicare

we all have to

you are just self employed and should be paying quarterly the amount you think is required to fullfill your tax liability

also you need to prove you have health care insruance or pay the penitities

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

doesn't matter what your job is / fill out those taxes / you will need to also pay into Social Security and medicare

we all have to

you are just self employed and should be paying quarterly the amount you think is required to fullfill your tax liability

also you need to prove you have health care insruance or pay the penitities

What this person said. You're self employed and need to get going on this. I had to do this when I had a small business filing as a limited partnership until I changed it to a Limited Liability Corporation. Regardless, you need to file estimated quarterly taxes, if you haven't then the IRS will want to talk to you.


 
12/31/2015 - New Year's Eve 2015 Engagement
03/19/2016 - I-129F Package sent via Express Mail (Cashier's Check)

03/21/2016 - Notice of Receipt (Text/Email)

03/24/2016 - NOA1 Approval :dancing:

06/13/2016 - NOA2 Approval :dancing:

07/13/2016 - NVC Case received and Case # Assigned. YES!!!! :dancing:

07/19/2016 - K-1 document package arrives Tokyo, Japan Consulate

07/22/2016 - Packet 3 Received and Returned

08/07/2016 - Tokyo Embassy Interview...APPROVED!!! :dancing:

08/09/2016 - Passport & Visa Received from Embassy

09/29/2016 - POE San Francisco, CA

10/28/2016 - MARRIED!

11/09/2016 - AOS Package Received

11/18/2016 - Electronic I-131, I-765 NOA1, I-485 Biometrics Fee Acknowledged.

11/26/2016 - I-131, I-765 NOA1 Letters Received

11/27/2016 - I-485 NOA1 Received

12/14/2016 - Biometrics Done

02/11/2017  - RFE Recieved for EAD

02/13/2017 - Response to RFE Sent for EAD

02/21/2017 - EAD & I-131 Approved

03/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, can I put someone else for my Affidavit of Support or must it be me personally?

If I am having my mother or relative do the I-864, are the considered as the first joint sponsor?

Edited by Justin Jamandre

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need to fill out a i864 as well anyway because you're the principal sponsor for your wife.

Read the form instructions.


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Self-employed prove their income through tax returns(line 22 of most recent 1040), so since you do not have a return to show proof of your income with, you will need a joint sponsor. You fill out your I-864 and the joint sponsor fills out their own separate I-864. The I-864 instructions have detailed directions about using a joint sponsor and what is required, Read through them carefully.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the quick responses everyone.

So I will include my brother as a joint sponsor since he has a job.

I will also provide my bank statement as well as explanation why I never filed taxes for my services.

At the time, I was living in the Philippines. Actually, I was living there for the past 7 years.

Can you guys send more advice my way in the mean time?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×