Jump to content
barcaizk

How to bring my wife to usa

92 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi i got married 8 month ago and i comeback to usa 5month ago but i just got a good job and i want to fil i130 to bring my wife please help me what forms i need with i130 and how much money to pay the fee and do i have to send evidence like chat marriage pic with the i130 im so confused

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I believe that all this information is not CR1 section, there explains the steps, the value that is required to be the sponsor or co-sponsor. And the amount of fees. Take a look at the CR1 Visajourney.com section, I'm sure you'll find everything there. Sorry for the mistakes, I'm using Google Translate




event.png




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To file I-130 is cost $420

When I did my application I summited over 60 photos including some of the wedding , screenshots of our conversation talking about our future ect , had my marriage certificate translated to English and his birth certificate, both me and my husband wrote a summary of our relationship, my parents wrote a affidavit of knowledge of our relationship and intent to marry

Your wife will also be required to file out the g-325a. In case I'm missing anything that's the link to better describe everything you need

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2


I love my husband ?‍?‍?

Married June 2016

Por siempre y para siempre Mi amor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the guide you have to follow http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1 since you're in the USA and your spouse is not.


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To many forms what forms do i have to fil i have permant resident green card

Please take the time to read the guide I previously linked. There will be a lot of documents to gather, so it's better to be prepared.


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did read it so i only need to file this forms I-130 and G-325a

Is that all that says on the guide?


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The other form said optional

You need :

I130

G325A for your spouse

G325A for yourself

1145 Optional but it's good to do

Birth certificate -Spouse-

Birth certificate -Yourself-

Check for $420

Marriage certificate

Translations for all documents.

2 Photographs of your wife

Check if this is all you need I'm not sure. I did send mine 10 months ago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×