Jump to content
Roberson

Visa for my nephews

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I am a United States citizen and my wife is permanent resident we would like to bring my wife's nephews from Costa Rica to visit the United States and were wondering what is the process for them to get a tourist visa as they are minors one of them is 17 years old the other one is 16 and the other one is 13 years old what are the chances of them getting a visa as their trip will be sponsored by me ,please advise thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. There is no sponsoring tourist visas. It's a huge misconception by foreigners. The applicants must apply on their own and show ties to their own home country. If asked they can say they will be visiting and staying with you for the duration. But there has never been sponsorship requirements for visitor visas.

2. There are no visas whether immigrant or non-immigrant for nieces or nephews.

3. If they are under age they would have to show the permission to travel from their parents.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank very much! We were understanding that we could sponsor their trip meaning we would cover all of their expenses during the time they were going to be staying here at our home however being the fact they are minors and are all still in school that it would be somewhat complicated in order for them to apply for the visa given the fact that none of the parents have a visa currently as they are not planning to travel anytime soon ,They are active students and we would really like for them to come and visit .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They apply, like any other prospective tourist.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Their parents can apply for the visa on behalf of the kids, and will probably need to accompany the kids to the interview at the US embassy.

There is nothing wrong with you paying for their plane ticket and touristy things in the USA, but it won;t help them get the visa. They need to show reasons they will return; the fact that their parents are not coming may help. Also, enrollment in school for next semester.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×