Jump to content
Sam&Felicia

Can you leave the country (and return) on a I-129F visa?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

We're currently in the process of getting our I-129F visa, with the timeline being as it is we suspect I will be able to enter the US in mid/end December.

But, the problem is that one of my fiancé'family members will have a wedding ceremony end December, in Mexico.

I would like to attend this ceremony, but I'm unsure if I can enter the US on my K1 visa, go to Mexico a couple of days later, and then return to the US AGAIN with the K1 visa.

This is, ofcourse, if we do get the acceptance before this time period, but I would still like to know about the possibilities.

I do know you cannot leave the US while apply for a Greencard until you received the I-131. But this scenario is BEFORE getting married.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can leave but not come back.

BUT you can just go to your friends or families wedding and then enter the US after that with you K-1 visa.

K-1 visa is a one-entry visa meaning it can only be used once.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/08/18.....ROC window opens

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before getting married... after getting married .. Doesn't Matter ... K1 visa is a single use visa. It will expire right when the CPB stamp on it upon your first entry and can not use it again.


K-1 Visa:

 

05/12/2016 -- I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX
05/16/2016 -- I-129F delivered to Lewisville, TX
05/19/2016 -- NOA1 email and text, case routed to California Center (WAC) ==== NOA1 Date 05/18/2016
05/24/2016 -- NOA1 Hard Copy (I-797C) Received in mail
07/20/2016 -- NOA2 email from USCIS case Status and USCIS App ===== Case approved in 63 Days
07/27/2016 -- NOA2 Hard Copy (I-797) Received in mail
08/02/2016 -- NVC Case Received
08/03/2016 -- NVC Case # and Invoice ID Assigned
08/05/2016 -- Case In Transit to embassy
08/10/2016 -- Case ready at embassy
08/15/2016 -- Packet 3 Received (email)

08/17/2016 -- NVC Letter Received in mail (nothing important ... Useless)

09/19/2016 -- Finally the embassy open interview date after long wait ... 35 Days (interview scheduled for Oct 10)

10/05/2016 -- Medical done. but no sealed envelope given.

10/10/2016 -- Interview day 1 ( pay the fee, deliver paperwork, finger printed ... and told to comeback tomorrow to be interviewed by a CO )

10/11/2016 -- Interview day 2 ( AP with g221 for missing medical )

10/17/2016 -- Medical received and delivered to embassy

10/19/2016 -- VISA ISSUED

10/23/2016 -- VISA in hand 

AOS:

Spoiler

12/22/2016 -- POE

12/30/2016 -- Marriage

01/14/2017 -- AOS mailed to Chicago, IL

01/17/2017 -- AOS delivered to Chicago, IL

01/25/2017 -- 3 NOA1 emails and texts (I-485 / I-765 / I-131), case routed to MSC

01/30/2017 -- NOA1 Hard Copy (I-797C) Received in mail for I-485 only, Notice date January 24th

01/31/2017 -- NOA1 Hard Copy (I-797C) Received in mail for I-765 & I-131, Notice date January 24th

02/06/2017 -- Biometrics Appointment Notice Received in mail, Appointment Feb 13, 2017

02/13/2017 -- Biometrics Done

04/20/2017 -- EAD (only) Approval text & email notification (day 96 since case filled, 93 since received, 86 since NOA1)

04/24/2017 -- EAD & AP NOA2 Approval notice received in mail

04/25/2017 -- EAD (only) text & email notification that card was mailed

04/28/2017 -- EAD /AP combo card in hand

09/01/2017 -- AOS Approval text & email notification (day 230 since case filled, 227 since received, 220 since NOA1) Approved in 7.5 Month, Interview waived

09/05/2017 -- NOA2 Hard Copy (I-797) Received in mail for I-485, Notice date September 1st

09/06/2017 -- Text & email notification Green card was mailed

09/09/2017 -- Green card in hand

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×