Jump to content
Shahrooz

Extending NOA2 Validly or Expediting Interview Appointment ?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

My NOA2 is valid from 07/01/216 - 10/31/2016

USCIS sent my document to NVC after 5 weeks, they worked on my documents for 2 weeks and after 7 weeks we received an email that we can schedule for interview.

I was preparing my missing documents like Affidavit of Support to come from USA to my country taking 1 - 2 weeks

Now i am scheduling for interview and the Embassy in Ankara showing First available appointments in 8 of November.

What should I do now ?
Emailing or calling the Embassy to give me another time earlier ? will they do it ?
Emailing or calling USCIS to renew my NOA2 ? and i schedule it for 8 of Nov ?
but this will make the embassy have another version of NOA2 than the one i will get (if this is even possible)

what should i do ?

what do you suggest

post-230701-0-79784100-1472988538_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just call the embassy and have them extend the NOA2.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can the Embassy of America in Ankara extend my NOA2 Form ?

Do they have access and permission to change that ?

Most other embassies do that, so if I were you I'd call or email them to ask.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can the Embassy of America in Ankara extend my NOA2 Form ?

Do they have access and permission to change that ?

From the DOS Nonimmigrant for a Fiance(e) (K-1) Visa FAQs:

My Petition Expired – Can It Be Extended?

The I-129F petition is valid for four months from the date of approval by USCIS. A consular officer can extend the validity of the petition if it expires before visa processing is completed.

REF: https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/fiance-k-1.html#11

Yep, and it is likely done quite often for a myriad of reasons. Suggest that you contact in the interviewing embassy/consulate.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×