Jump to content
summerdays

Affidavit of support

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband is a US citizen and is sponsoring my petition for a green card. We both currently work and live in Nigeria. With his current employment in Nigeria we meet the financial requirements. However it is my understanding that his current income will not count as it is not from a US source. My husband's mother currently owns a house in the US and plans to gift it to us. Can a statement from her stating that she will gift us the house suffice for the affidavit of support?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If that's the house you will be living in, you can't count it as an asset for the I-864.

If it's a house you are going to sell (because you already have another one there) then you can count it as an asset. Or if you are going to rent it to someone else as an investment.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If that's the house you will be living in, you can't count it as an asset for the I-864.

If it's a house you are going to sell (because you already have another one there) then you can count it as an asset. Or if you are going to rent it to someone else as an investment.

This ^^^

In order for the house to count toward income it would have to have the ability to be quickly liquidated (sold) without causing hardship to the owners (if you're living in the house, unless you have a 2nd residence, this would be very hard to prove) OR it would have to be an investment property (rental).


 

 

AOS

03/24/11 - Got married in the Boogie-Down Bronx, NYC!
04/21/11 - Mailed I-130,I-765, I-485, I-864 and I-693 - Day 00

04/23/11 - Application delivered - Day 02
04/28/11 - NOA (most forms) - Day 07
05/03/11 - Checks cashed - Day 12
05/31/11 - Biometrics completed in the Bronx, NYC - Day 40
06/24/11 - Received someone else's employment authorization card!!! What the...? - Day 64
07/01/11 - Mailed the poor lady's card back after calling USCIS - Day 71
07/07/11 - Received poor lady's interview notice! What??? - Day 77
07/15/11 - Received my own EAD card - Day 85
08/12/11 - Interview. Approved on the spot! - Day 113
08/18/11 - Received card in the mail - Day 119

ROC
05/28/13 - Mailed I-751 - Day 00

05/30/13 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/31/13 - NOA I-797 - Day 03
06/04/13 - Check cashed - Day 07

06/06/13 - NOA delivered to my home/Biometrics letter generated - Day 09

06/10/13 - Received Biometrics letter in the mail - Day 13

06/27/13 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 30

09/10/13 - Application approved! - Day 105

09/14/13 - 10 year Green Card received! - Day 109

Citizenship

05/10/16 - Mailed N-400 - Day 00

05/12/16 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/13/16 - Credit card payment accepted - Day 03

05/17/16 - Received text & email update - Day 07

05/20/16 - Received 1st NOA (dated 05/13/16) & created ELIS acct - Day 10

05/21/16 - Received 2nd NOA (dated 05/16/16) confirming my DOB and address - Day 11

05/22/06 - Biometrics scheduled (online update) and appt letter was mailed on 05/20/16 - Day 12

05/24/06 - Biometrics letter became viewable online (appt scheduled for 06/07/16) - Day 14

05/27/16 - Received Biometrics letter in mail - Day 17

05/31/16 - Was denied walk-in fingerprints with just 1 person left in line. Milwaukee office, boo! - Day 21

06/07/16 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 28

12/21/16 - Passed Citizenship test/Interview was successful! - Day 197

01/26/17 - I am a US citizen!!! - Day 233

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If that's the house you will be living in, you can't count it as an asset for the I-864.

If it's a house you are going to sell (because you already have another one there) then you can count it as an asset. Or if you are going to rent it to someone else as an investment.

This ^^^

In order for the house to count toward income it would have to have the ability to be quickly liquidated (sold) without causing hardship to the owners (if you're living in the house, unless you have a 2nd residence, this would be very hard to prove) OR it would have to be an investment property (rental).

Thank you. My husband already has a home in the US. The property is currently being rented out. I guess if we can prove that we will continue to rent the property out and earn rental income it should be fine?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the rental income will count.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, that would be counted as income.

Beware that you cannot use BOTH the rental income, and the value of the house as assets- you will need to choose to declare one or the other.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×