Jump to content
catfrances

Can my partner live in the UK with me

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

Does anyone know if my partner could live in the UK with me for a couple of years. I am a permanent resident of the USA and I am British. I will be applying for my USC so I can leave the USA for more than a year but wanted to know if my partner would be able to come with me if we are not married. He is American and we have a 2 month old baby together.

Many thanks!


Dates as follow, (not legal advise)....

Met my partner - Jan 22nd 05
Got engaged - May 6th 06

Sent I-129F to Nebreska - Feb 21st -07
NOA1 - Feb 28th -07
NOA2 - May 22nd -07

Applied for my police record - June 4th -07
Pack 3 arrived!!! - June 21st -07
Police record(37 days)! - July 11th -07
Posted pack 3 back via signed for, next day delivery - July 25th -07
Medical - August 2nd -07
Apparently pack 3 was today signed for after going into a PO Box! - Aug 3rd -07 (9 days late)

So far 21 weeks


Pack 4 turned up! Interview end of August! - August 9th 07

Interview - 31st Aug 07 -Approved!!
27 weeks and 3 days from start to interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UK does not require you to be married so yes you could sponsor him.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spousal and partner immigration to the UK is as follows: You're also going to need to come up with a steady income of £18,600 and have that income for at least 6 months, or savings held for 6 months of £62,000 + an additional amount or so for each child you have. The USC will be unable to just come with you and adjust status from within the UK without having a visa and clearance to do so. So they will need to remain separated from you while you meet the requirements exclusively and file the paperwork. No co-sponsourship is allowed. Once the visa is obtained, the ability for the USC to remain in the UK is a multi-length process.

Edited by yuna628

K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spousal and partner immigration to the UK is as follows: You're also going to need to come up with a steady income of £18,600 and have that income for at least 6 months, or savings held for 6 months of £62,000 + an additional amount or so for each child you have. The USC will be unable to just come with you and adjust status from within the UK without having a visa and clearance to do so. So they will need to remain separated from you while you meet the requirements exclusively and file the paperwork. No co-sponsourship is allowed. Once the visa is obtained, the ability for the USC to remain in the UK is a multi-length process.

Thank you, you always seem to have the correct in-depth answer.

Do you also happen to know,

if I get my USC am I still eligible for all my UK benefits that I would naturally have if living back in the UK? I am going to post the question, but thought i would ask as you are so helpful.

I am British but was not sure if becoming a USC would affect that in anyway.

Thank you so much!


Dates as follow, (not legal advise)....

Met my partner - Jan 22nd 05
Got engaged - May 6th 06

Sent I-129F to Nebreska - Feb 21st -07
NOA1 - Feb 28th -07
NOA2 - May 22nd -07

Applied for my police record - June 4th -07
Pack 3 arrived!!! - June 21st -07
Police record(37 days)! - July 11th -07
Posted pack 3 back via signed for, next day delivery - July 25th -07
Medical - August 2nd -07
Apparently pack 3 was today signed for after going into a PO Box! - Aug 3rd -07 (9 days late)

So far 21 weeks


Pack 4 turned up! Interview end of August! - August 9th 07

Interview - 31st Aug 07 -Approved!!
27 weeks and 3 days from start to interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Uk Benefits cover a large area, so I will say mostly.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the responses. I just want to make sure I am not missing something,

Is there any other way for my partner to move to the UK with me and my daughter instead of being separated for at least 6 months? She is only 11 weeks old and for me to go home and work full time is going to be tough if he has to stay in America. I understand the sponsorship but there must be another way if a baby is involved?

Could I stay in America and wait with him or do i need to work in the UK alone.

Thank you.


Dates as follow, (not legal advise)....

Met my partner - Jan 22nd 05
Got engaged - May 6th 06

Sent I-129F to Nebreska - Feb 21st -07
NOA1 - Feb 28th -07
NOA2 - May 22nd -07

Applied for my police record - June 4th -07
Pack 3 arrived!!! - June 21st -07
Police record(37 days)! - July 11th -07
Posted pack 3 back via signed for, next day delivery - July 25th -07
Medical - August 2nd -07
Apparently pack 3 was today signed for after going into a PO Box! - Aug 3rd -07 (9 days late)

So far 21 weeks


Pack 4 turned up! Interview end of August! - August 9th 07

Interview - 31st Aug 07 -Approved!!
27 weeks and 3 days from start to interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you currently working at a job which meets the income requirement and have held that job with the same company for 6 months or more than one company for the last six months?

If yes, and you have a confirmed job offer for a job which meets the income requirements in the UK which will start within 3 months of your return

THEN you can apply for the visa so that all come back at the same time.

Or if you have assets which meet the requirement then you can apply.

If you are still a little way off needing to move then you could find a US job which meets the requirements - do it for six months - get a job offer in the UK which meets the requirements and you'll be able to avoid splitting up.

Or if you can save the required assets amount before you need to leave? Will you be selling a house in the US for example?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think it's any different if there is a child involved, unfortunately. The K-1 and CR-1 processes for the USA are no quicker if you have children than if you don't.

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Trellick,

I am have been working in the US at the same company for the past 4 years, I do not have any job lined up in the UK yet. I am thinking of my options before I start any process. We are also renting in the US and do not have any house to sell or the assets they need prior. I am also on maternity leave right now and so not earning, which makes it hard to save.

Thanks for the advice...


Dates as follow, (not legal advise)....

Met my partner - Jan 22nd 05
Got engaged - May 6th 06

Sent I-129F to Nebreska - Feb 21st -07
NOA1 - Feb 28th -07
NOA2 - May 22nd -07

Applied for my police record - June 4th -07
Pack 3 arrived!!! - June 21st -07
Police record(37 days)! - July 11th -07
Posted pack 3 back via signed for, next day delivery - July 25th -07
Medical - August 2nd -07
Apparently pack 3 was today signed for after going into a PO Box! - Aug 3rd -07 (9 days late)

So far 21 weeks


Pack 4 turned up! Interview end of August! - August 9th 07

Interview - 31st Aug 07 -Approved!!
27 weeks and 3 days from start to interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well if you meet the income requirement with your current company, all you have to do is get a firm offer in writing from a UK employer also meeting the income requirements and you will be able to apply for the visa for your partner without leaving him behind.

And I say 'all you have to do' tongue in cheek as I know that isn't an easy thing to get hired while still living in a different country.

And of course that's currently - keep an eye on the rules in case they change before you move.

Also start saving - the visa process itself is pretty expensive now in the UK

A great resource a bit like this site is http://talk.uk-yankee.com - lots of help on there with people who are up to speed on all the visa requirements

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THANK YOU!!


Dates as follow, (not legal advise)....

Met my partner - Jan 22nd 05
Got engaged - May 6th 06

Sent I-129F to Nebreska - Feb 21st -07
NOA1 - Feb 28th -07
NOA2 - May 22nd -07

Applied for my police record - June 4th -07
Pack 3 arrived!!! - June 21st -07
Police record(37 days)! - July 11th -07
Posted pack 3 back via signed for, next day delivery - July 25th -07
Medical - August 2nd -07
Apparently pack 3 was today signed for after going into a PO Box! - Aug 3rd -07 (9 days late)

So far 21 weeks


Pack 4 turned up! Interview end of August! - August 9th 07

Interview - 31st Aug 07 -Approved!!
27 weeks and 3 days from start to interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep in mind if you are using US job income to meet the £18600 requirement, you're going to have to make sure it meets the currency conversion which is approaching about $25,000 these days. Its one thing to have met those stateside, but quite another to then find a UK employer to want to hire you from abroad at that same exact level and find also find a place for you three to stay. Keep in mind that these rules are tough for a reason, they may be subject to change in the wake of the May administration and Brexit, and it is still currently subject to challenges in the UKSC. It's a process you need to read over carefully and there is never a guarantee. Once accepted though, keep in mind if you intend to live there with your family on a long basis, the process continues on for many years regarding their immigration status... so fulfilling requirements and paying for each change of status will be needed. I believe there would also be the health surcharge involved for the immigrant as well.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×