Jump to content
MarthaJohnson

Traveled with Expired Green Card and copy of i751

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I forgot to pack my original I751 letter but had a digital copy on my phone I have an expired green card. The airline would not let me board and I am stuck abroad waiting for the Embassy to open on Monday. Does anyone know how long would the process take to get a replacement original document or a stamp in my passport to travel ASAP? Im trying to book my ticket home so I can return home ASAP. Any help would be deeply appreciate it! Thank you! ???

Edited by MarthaJohnson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I forgot to pack my original I751 letter but had a digital copy on my phone I have an expired green card. The airline would not let me board and I am stuck abroad waiting for the Embassy to open on Monday. Does anyone know how long would the process take to get a replacement original document or a stamp in my passport to travel ASAP? Im trying to book my ticket home so I can return home ASAP. Any help would be deeply appreciate it! Thank you! ???

--------------------------------------------

Move to work & Travel During US Immigration as topic is about travelling with the Extension letter which is a better fit

Organizer Hat off------------------------------

This is one of those cases where it is the airline you need to satisfy. You can ask them what they will accept to prove you are still a LPR of the US between now and Monday--a printed copy of that one on your phone, a printed copy plus an official Embassy stamp, only the original extension letter, an I-551 stamp in you passport, a travel document issued by the Embassy. The Embassy is your quickest route of getting any kind of official document/stamp that will satisfy the airline that you can board the aircraft. The next fastest method would be to have someone send the original via FedEx, but I would not expect to get out of there before Wednesday, Tuesday at the earliest if it is a major hub and the Embassy is quick to supply you the required travel document.

This is a good reminded for all other people travelling on an expired 2 year GC and the extension letter--remember to take the original extension letter with you.

Dave

Edited by TBoneTX
to correct status of poster within thread

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a good reminded for all other people travelling on an expired 2 year GC and the extension letter--remember to take the original extension letter with you.

I couldn't agree more. I previously traveled with an expired greencard and I-751, and being in my particular situation I couldn't be more cautious to bring only originals.

However, I don't know if the current documents for USCIS are similar to the old ones (colored templates) and they're simply black-and-white. If you've exhausted all options recommended by Dave, then I verily recommend you at least print it out in case they want a copy of it. Simply showing it on your phone may complicate things.

Edited by Okalian

بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم
I-751 (waiver) Timeline:
1/22/2010 Sent I-751 Waiver to VSC
1/26/2010 NOA
2/19/2010 Biometrics
4/30/2010 Card Production ordered (الحمد لله )
5/05/2010 Received Approval Notice
5/22/2010 Card Received
N:400
12/07/2012: Sent N400

12/13/2012: Check Cashed
12/12/2012: NOA
12/26/2012: Biometrics
02/08/2013: Placed in line for interview
02/11/2013: Scheduled for interview
03/18/2013: Interview

05/03/2013: Call from USCIS for oath ceremony!(الحمد لله)

05/08/2013: Oath Ceremony & Passport application

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why do you have to wait for embassy why didn't you just go to print place and print off your digital copy.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×