Jump to content
llaz

Sponsorship & Income

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I make well above the required amount to sponsor my fiancee on my own, however, I am wondering if I have to work at that position for a certain amount of time? Or if they might scrutinize our application and my income/employment information if I have only worked there for a short time?

Heres the situation...
- February 2015 - November 2015: I worked at this company and then quit to go to Chile to be with my fiancee (we were going to marry there and things came up and we decided it would be better to marry in the USA, therefore k1 here we come!)

- July 2016: Here I am again back in the USA and working for the same company I did before

Should I have a co-sponsor (my mother and father, with whom I live with) fill out the cosponsor information just to be safe?

Thank you!


Mi Amor & Me:

Met.... 1/2010 on my 1st trip to Chile!

Seven visits between 7/19/2015 - 7/9/2017 (Five me to Chile, Two him to USA)

Engaged .... 11/17/2015

K1/AOS Journey:

Spoiler

11/01/2016 .... I129F sent to Lewisville,TX

11/03/2016 .... I129F delivered/received

11/07/2016 .... NOA1 dated

11/08/2016 .... NOA1 text/email received

11/14/2016 .... NOA1 hardcopy received

04/07/2017 .... RFE notice on USCIS App
04/15/2017 .... RFE hardcopy received

04/20/2017 .... RFE response mailed
04/21/2017 .... RFE response received

06/05/2017 .... APPROVED!! (215 days) USCIS App still states RFE received

06/10/2017 .... NOA2 hardcopy received 
06/20/2017 .... NVC received & case number obtained

06/23/2017 .... Case left NVC

06/29/2017 .... Case received at Santiago embassy
07/21/2017 .... Interview

07/31/2017 .... Medical
08/14/2017 .... Visa in hand

08/28/2017 .... My love comes home! POE: ATL

10/21/2018 .... Wedding Day! <3

11/17/17 .... Mailed AOS Packet to Chicago Lockbox

11/20/17 .... Packet received

11/22/17 .... Case # received by text message

12/20/17 ... RFE recieved

1/10/18 ... RFE responded

3/1/18 ... EAD "New Card Being Produced" online (AP no change & no text)

3/6/18 ... EAD/AP card in mail

3/6/18 ... I-797 NOA hard copy received (EAD & AP)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would use a co-sponsor just to be safe. You had a long break in employment and just go a job last month. I think the fact that the job was at the same company is irrelevant. Good luck! :)


 

 

AOS

03/24/11 - Got married in the Boogie-Down Bronx, NYC!
04/21/11 - Mailed I-130,I-765, I-485, I-864 and I-693 - Day 00

04/23/11 - Application delivered - Day 02
04/28/11 - NOA (most forms) - Day 07
05/03/11 - Checks cashed - Day 12
05/31/11 - Biometrics completed in the Bronx, NYC - Day 40
06/24/11 - Received someone else's employment authorization card!!! What the...? - Day 64
07/01/11 - Mailed the poor lady's card back after calling USCIS - Day 71
07/07/11 - Received poor lady's interview notice! What??? - Day 77
07/15/11 - Received my own EAD card - Day 85
08/12/11 - Interview. Approved on the spot! - Day 113
08/18/11 - Received card in the mail - Day 119

ROC
05/28/13 - Mailed I-751 - Day 00

05/30/13 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/31/13 - NOA I-797 - Day 03
06/04/13 - Check cashed - Day 07

06/06/13 - NOA delivered to my home/Biometrics letter generated - Day 09

06/10/13 - Received Biometrics letter in the mail - Day 13

06/27/13 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 30

09/10/13 - Application approved! - Day 105

09/14/13 - 10 year Green Card received! - Day 109

Citizenship

05/10/16 - Mailed N-400 - Day 00

05/12/16 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/13/16 - Credit card payment accepted - Day 03

05/17/16 - Received text & email update - Day 07

05/20/16 - Received 1st NOA (dated 05/13/16) & created ELIS acct - Day 10

05/21/16 - Received 2nd NOA (dated 05/16/16) confirming my DOB and address - Day 11

05/22/06 - Biometrics scheduled (online update) and appt letter was mailed on 05/20/16 - Day 12

05/24/06 - Biometrics letter became viewable online (appt scheduled for 06/07/16) - Day 14

05/27/16 - Received Biometrics letter in mail - Day 17

05/31/16 - Was denied walk-in fingerprints with just 1 person left in line. Milwaukee office, boo! - Day 21

06/07/16 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 28

12/21/16 - Passed Citizenship test/Interview was successful! - Day 197

01/26/17 - I am a US citizen!!! - Day 233

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no official policy on how long you need to have the job, it depends on the job, the embassy and the CO.

Where are you in the process? :time:

For example, if you only just filed, then you won't need your financial stuff for the I-134 till the interview stage in 6-ish months, so you should be fine. But if her interview is about to come up, I'd recommend a co=sponsor.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no official policy on how long you need to have the job, it depends on the job, the embassy and the CO.

Where are you in the process? :time:

For example, if you only just filed, then you won't need your financial stuff for the I-134 till the interview stage in 6-ish months, so you should be fine. But if her interview is about to come up, I'd recommend a co=sponsor.

We haven't started the process quite yet, we have to wait until he is legally divorced from his ex (in process right now, almost done, takes 3 years in Chile). So we will probably apply within the next 2 - 3 months.

I see though, however, that as of right now the service centers are working on NOA1's from June & July so if that processing time keeps up, I would imagine we are talking about 3 months or so until the interview after applying. If that's the case then I would have been at my job for about 6 - 7 months.


Mi Amor & Me:

Met.... 1/2010 on my 1st trip to Chile!

Seven visits between 7/19/2015 - 7/9/2017 (Five me to Chile, Two him to USA)

Engaged .... 11/17/2015

K1/AOS Journey:

Spoiler

11/01/2016 .... I129F sent to Lewisville,TX

11/03/2016 .... I129F delivered/received

11/07/2016 .... NOA1 dated

11/08/2016 .... NOA1 text/email received

11/14/2016 .... NOA1 hardcopy received

04/07/2017 .... RFE notice on USCIS App
04/15/2017 .... RFE hardcopy received

04/20/2017 .... RFE response mailed
04/21/2017 .... RFE response received

06/05/2017 .... APPROVED!! (215 days) USCIS App still states RFE received

06/10/2017 .... NOA2 hardcopy received 
06/20/2017 .... NVC received & case number obtained

06/23/2017 .... Case left NVC

06/29/2017 .... Case received at Santiago embassy
07/21/2017 .... Interview

07/31/2017 .... Medical
08/14/2017 .... Visa in hand

08/28/2017 .... My love comes home! POE: ATL

10/21/2018 .... Wedding Day! <3

11/17/17 .... Mailed AOS Packet to Chicago Lockbox

11/20/17 .... Packet received

11/22/17 .... Case # received by text message

12/20/17 ... RFE recieved

1/10/18 ... RFE responded

3/1/18 ... EAD "New Card Being Produced" online (AP no change & no text)

3/6/18 ... EAD/AP card in mail

3/6/18 ... I-797 NOA hard copy received (EAD & AP)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you've had it 6+ months, you should be fine.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, supply a letter of employment plus recent pay stubs when it comes time for the K-1 interview and I-134. Even if by the time you interview you have already filed your 2016 taxes, also supply the 2015 taxes with W-2 from same company. I think it does matter that you only took a break and went right back to working for the same company. Can go towards showing reliable, ongoing income. Include a statement that the unemployment break was due to being out of the country for that time.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×