Jump to content
Konor94

CR-1 co sponsor questions

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I have been engaged to my fiance since June when I went out to the Philippines to see her. We have recently gotten serious about deciding which Visa option we will use to bring her here. I am a college student. I live with my mom and work part time on and off when my school schedule allows. Because of this I think the K1 is out of the question, Manila rarely allows co sponsorship of a visa right? But my fiance is very attached to that idea so of course I'll ask. I am more optimistic about the CR-1 visa myself. I have no tax info because I haven't needed to file for taxes yet in my life, just paystubs, my mom has worked as an attorney for 20 years and is well above the income requirements and has agreed to co sponsor and house us until we are both working.

My question is what are our odds realistically with this visa? Given my sketchy work situation being a student and all and my limited proof of a very limited income? My mom is like 400% poverty level but is even that enough when I have so little myself? She also claims me as a dependent on her taxes because I live with her. Will that be an issue? Will my erratic work history be a red flag? Will living with my mom be a red flag? Do I need my own place? Trying to think of every question I've had over these past 2 months but now that I'm here I'm blanking haha. I guess I'll add more later. Thanks in advance for reading.

Edited by Penguin_ie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from CR1 spousal visa to Philippines regional forum as question on co-sponsors is country specific, and edited simply to remove a lot of empty space *****

USEM does sometimes accept co-sponsors in cases like yours; ie the petitioner has good employment prospects soon, when he graduates, and the co-sponsor is a close family member.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from CR1 spousal visa to Philippines regional forum as question on co-sponsors is country specific, and edited simply to remove a lot of empty space *****

USEM does sometimes accept co-sponsors in cases like yours; ie the petitioner has good employment prospects soon, when he graduates, and the co-sponsor is a close family member.

Is this referring to the K1 or CR1?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K1- for the CR-1, they have to accept cosponsors.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi konor I would get married in the Philippines alot cheaper than the us plus bring your mother along that way she can meet the family and have a vacation too and after that you file for the CR1 VISA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi konor I would get married in the Philippines alot cheaper than the us plus bring your mother along that way she can meet the family and have a vacation too and after that you file for the CR1 VISA

That is exactly our plan actually haha. I'm just worried about our approval given my situation? can anyone shed some light on that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Teddy is right. Marry in the Philippines. File for a CR-1. Use your mother in law as the sponsor and you're home free. And invite your MIL for a trip to the Philippines to be involved with her son and to meet the future in-laws and to have a better understanding where you grew up and what the cultural is like. Can't loose with these options.

BTW USEM must take a co-sponsor (of course they have to meet the requirements) on a CR-1. The K-1 is iffy. K-1 can be done but if you don't mind the wedding in the PI then go for the "for sure" path of CR-1.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Konor! We filed for the CR-1 visa. At the time of filing and up to completion I had no work, was going to school full time in the USA, and was living with my brother (I was in the Philippines for 12 years, where I met and married my wife). Being in the Philippines for a very long time I had no income tax returns or properties in the US. He was my sole joint sponsor and there were no hitches at all. I believe you will find more difficulties with a K-1 visa. As others have stated, get married in the Philippines and file for CR-1 (take lots of pictures together and save things for evidence later!). Good luck!


Service Center : Nebraska Service Center

Marriage : July 2, 2014

March 7, 2015: I-130 Sent

March 17, 2015: I-130 NOA1 received in mail

March 17, 2015: I-129F Sent

March 28, 2015: I-129F NOA1 received in mail

April 3, 2015: I-130 updated on USCIS website to approved! awaiting hardcopy of NOA2

April 14, 2015: Case was sent to NVC

April 18, 2015: I-130 NOA2 hardcopy received in mail

April 22, 2015: Case was received by NVC

May 1, 2015: Case number assigned

May 4, 2015 : I-129F NOA2 received in mail

June 2, 2015 : Selected Agent Via Phone

June 16, 2015 : Paid AOS and IV Fees Via Mail

June 22, 2015 : Wife receives Appointment letter from Manila Embassy (I-129F)

*proceeding with K-3 Visa instead. Cannot wait for the NVC problems to resolve

June 23, 2015: Interview scheduled for July 30

July 9, 2015 : Medical Completed

July 30, 2015 : Interview Complete APPROVED!!

August 16, 2015 : Received Letter from NVC that I-130 is being expedited to Manila Embassy.

August 26, 2015 : Manila Embassy closes K3. Proceeding with CR1 again. New interview date September 16, 2015

September 16, 2015 : Interview Complete APPROVED!! ISSUED on same day. :dance:

September 23, 2015 : Visa in hand
September 29, 2015 : POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×