Jump to content
clairebear24

Health insurance for kids

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Look in this forum, there have been a couple of post about it lately.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/15-moving-to-the-us-and-your-new-life-in-america/


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/08/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check with the State. I know in Pennsylvania they have CHIP, which is available to anyone regardless of status or income. It's free for many people.


04/19/16 PD - NOA1 (Potomac Service Center)

07/13/16 Transferred to National Benefits Center to "speed up" processing

08/06/16 Transferred to Local Field Office (Philadelphia) for Marriage Interview

10/04/16 - Congressional Inquiry

01/05/17 - Ombudsman says will receive Interview letter within 30 Days!

02/01/17 - Marriage Interview

02/02/17 - I-130 Approved!!!  :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey there!

I have been here 1 month today and I too have two children who are not USCs. We applied for Medicaid and they got ONLY Emergency (Life or Death) Medicaid.
A week after we arrived in the US my son became VERY ill, we had no primary doctor and you cannot get OTC antibiotics so after three days of him getting worse, I took him to the hospital. They charged us $250 which we need to pay as Medicaid denied to pay (it wasn't life or death even though he WAS seriously ill). So we must pay out of pocket. We have 3 months to pay otherwise it will go to a collection agency.

So here is what I have found out:
If your kids are not USCs, you only get Emergency Medicaid.
You can get "straight" Medicaid if they have been here 5 years (they can probably become citizens in 3 years though?).

You can apply for CHIP but not sure if all states have it. If they do, you still pay a co-pay but it might be low. We don't have jobs yet so it is only $15 per child per visit. We got antibiotics for free at out pharmacy but not all pharmacies allow this.

Then the other problem as we found out the hard way it to find a doctor that a) takes Medicaid and b) does not have a waiting list 10 months long!!

You must find a doctor who takes Medicaid AND accepts new patients. TO give you an idea, we live in Michigan. There were two doctors that accepted Medicaid and take new patients. One could schedule us in for the 23rd April *2017* and the other for May 2017!!!!
We finally applied through CHIP and as a personal favor, found someone to accept them next week because you need paperwork (physical) for school. Also I assume your 5yo will go to kindergarten? They will have a screening for immunizations so make sure you have those with you and get a provider in case they deem he is missing something (this is free).

If you cannot get a doctor for the physical, many places offer then as walk ins for $50 or so.

Now, remember, each State in the US is different, it is like being in a foreign country it feels like. Different rules, different laws etc. You might end up in a State where health care will come easier for new immigrants, you never know.
I have only been here a month and I have already taken 2 of my 3 to Urgent Care. My USC 2 year old fell and hurt her arm. We got a bill of $1000!!!!!! Medicaid paid for it because she is a USC. Then my 10 year old got strep throat and couldn't even breathe and we got a bill for $250 which Medicaid will not pay for and we have to pay ourselves.

The BEST course of action for you is to get a job with benefits ASAP. This is the ONLY way you can have quality and FAST health care. Note that benefits do not start for all jobs, immediately but that will depend on the work you do.

I hope this helps!! PM me any time!!


Click "spoiler" below for a detailed account of our journey to a CR1 visa via DCF in Athens, Greece.

 

2011 - Met hubby online and became friends
Early 2013 - Confessed our love for each other * Late 2013 - I got pregnant with our daughter
2014 - Our baby was born in Athens, Greece and completed our family. We now have two boys and a girl!! 2013 - 2015 - Looking for jobs in Greece, none were available (due to socioeconomic crisis) 2015 - Decided only way to feed our family was to immigrate and started the process December 2015 - Got married (Greece has a LOT of red tape for foreigners marrying Greeks)
January 2016 - Finished gathering all documents and getting them translated
* * DCF in Athens, Greece * *

28th January 2016 - Finally filed I-130s
29th June - ISSUED!!!!!!1st July - Visa packages and passports delivered to DHL.4th July - Visas in hand! CU in two weeks USA!!
19th July- POE Detroit. All went well!! (excluding our screaming, jet lagged toddler!!)

 

After Arrival in the US

September 2016 - Hubby is diagnosed with congestive heart failure
October - February 2016 - Battle with drug use, overdosing, bringing home a tiny paycheck

March - July 2017 - I am working 80 hr weeks to make ends meet. Discovered hubby's affair. Still overdoses and is hospitalized. Has quit working all together.
July - October 2017 - Marriage counseling. Revealed hubby has "several" mental conditions. Is started on several mental meds.

October 2017 - Got accepted for a college course. Got better job to help raise my kids.

October 2017 - March 2018 - Situation at home is toxic. He files for divorce.

July 2018 - Divorce is final. I have full custody of our daughter.

 

ROC (GC expires July 19th 2018)

July 16th - Package for ROC is delivered to the CA service center (divorce waiver).

August 30th - NOA1 received with 18 month extension (fee waiver approved).



**Our DCF journey to an IV took 5 months and 1 day from turning in the I-130 to getting "Issued"**


.event.png

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moving from a foreign country to the usa qualfies you for a special enrollment period with Obamacare. there are plenty of high deductible plans that are pretty cheap and will prevent you from going broke by a trip to the emergency room. you do however need to sign up within 30 or 60 days (I forget the time frame) of arriving for the window to be open or else you need to wait for open enrollment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×