Jump to content
cwmcb

RFI for i485 - Income Questions

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I tried finding answers by reading previous posts but would like to get your opinions:

- I am a H1B visa holder and my spouse is USC.

- Submitted AOS filing from H1B to Marriage-based PR in mid July 2016. DId biometric fingerprint scanning a week ago and just received a yellow letter for Request of Initial Evidence due to the i864. The letter states that, "Based on documents submitted with Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, for the petitioner/sponsor, the income did not meet 125% of poverty guideline for the petitioner/sponsor's household size". And next line: "Submit evidence of assets that meet the standards listed below or obtain a joint sponsor".

What confuses me are:

- His current annual income is above the 125% poverty guideline but he just started the job in end of May after graduation. His last year's tax return is below the poverty guideline as he was a student. Is this why his income is deemed as insufficient?

- But my income is included in the household income. Was it not taken into consideration?

- The letter indicates our income does not meet the poverty guideline. It doesn't even indicate they need more proof of our current income (we did submit employment verification letter, job offer letter, pay stubs, tax returns transcripts from IRS).

So my question are:

- Is it worth sending more proof that our income meets the poverty guideline? (they did not request this in the RFI). Is there any chance some documentations were overlooked by them?

- Should we find a joint sponsor? (although we try to avoid this)

Your advice and help is much appreciated. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you send a letter from his employer outlining his job as proof of current employment?

If you want to use your income, did you show proof that your income will continue from the same source after you get your GC?

You mention a job offer letter. What is that for? What job?

When they say your income is not good, it means that your evidence is not correct.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The job offer letter is the letter from his employer when he was offered a full-time position after a job interview, stating the company name, position and annual salary. Unfortunately we did not provide employment letter from HR for his job (we though pay slip would be a good proof).

As for my income, I did get my HR department to issue an employment letter stating that I am hired as full-time employee with the annual income, position and hire date indicated in the letter. I read on forums indicating that this kind of letter would be sufficient to prove that I am working long-term with the company. (Maybe I am wrong).

Any advice?

Edited by cwmcb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The job offer letter from his employer is useless. Have them type a letter that says he is currently employed and makes X annually. OR submit 6 months of paystubs.

For your income to count, you need to prove that you will continue employment from the same source after you get your GC. You need to get a letter from your company that says that. Stating that you currently have a job does not say that.

So that's 2 things to fix. But these problems suggest that there might be other problems. Are you sure your tax returns are complete?


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Him having had his current job for less than 3 months could be problematic. USCIS usually looks for at least 6 months.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Harpa Timsah, thanks for the recommendations.

EM_Vandaveer, that's what I am suspecting too on why USCIS said that the income is insufficient.

Should we pursue in getting a joint sponsor? I don't know if providing more evidence on our income will answer their letter (afraid that they will deny this application).

I have also set an InfoPass appointment to seek advice on this matter.

Thanks again for all the responses.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about your income? You have a job, and if you can prove that it will continue from the same source after you get your GC then you can "sponsor" yourself. But you have to show the right evidence.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×