Jump to content
bob+senga

once we enter the USA- whats next important steps apart from getting married

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I have a final question and its probably somewhere but i just cant see it

so when we arrive in usa, what are the next steps in relation to the mountain of paperwork that will be required next.

I know Nich-nick has done a great job in their step by step instructions dealing with london etc .

Have they done one for after we arrive.

I just want to make sure im prepared and ready.

just excited now about the move nad upcoming wedding.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

I have a final question and its probably somewhere but i just cant see it

so when we arrive in usa, what are the next steps in relation to the mountain of paperwork that will be required next.

I know Nich-nick has done a great job in their step by step instructions dealing with london etc .

Have they done one for after we arrive.

I just want to make sure im prepared and ready.

just excited now about the move nad upcoming wedding.

Get social security number, apply for the marriage license, get married, get marriage certificate, apply for aos.


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope. Nothing from me. You can go online and print out your I-94 which will be used for AOS and SSN.

Agree with getting SSN is about the first thing you can do. Apply in name exactly as on your passport and I-94. Don't even think about trying to get your married name on it yet. Fix the name later. Too many offices screw it up when you try to bring in that you married and changed your name on your first go round with Social Security.

You might like my AOS list to view what you will prepare. https://docs.google.com/document/d/1FIsgnb7Tfj7tcRNnqRMKUOXQdEfR6HTUDY2vX6zKqqU/mobilebasic?authkey=CNXN_oQH


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

thanks i was planning on doing my SSN within a couple of days arriving and as you suggested use my maiden name asits on passport and I-94 both of which are required to get SSN.I can change it later. Then ill need to see about driving license in OHIO- seens some posts on that lol

thanks for the checklist that sure helps- i know i can follow it and I'll not go wrong as yous have been right all the time through my K1/K2 journey so thank you.

:dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kiss your fiancé - you have finally arrived.

Party!

Get SSN.

Get married.

Enjoy life together!

You can try to be added to spouse's bank account/bills/etc.

Get health insurance (added to spouse plan, buy your own private plan, or seek out O'care). Immigrants cannot be denied health insurance.

File for AOS with EAD/AP.

Get your EAD.

Go to the DMV and get license (you will be unable to get a license or ID without an EAD + SSN in most states).

Look for jobs or continue to enjoy life together!

Wait for Green Card and wonder what takes the government so long.

Get Green Card, and party! You have survived the government nonsense for now.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

that all sounds brill exactly what i was planning on doing.

In regards to driving - can we still drive using our uk license at least untill we get US license. dont want to be without car lol.

My husband drove on his UK license until EAD was received. No way he was going to sit around and not drive. He was even stopped twice (and not ever again since) using his UK license.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cool, Im not sitting around when Ive got the use of two cars and need to do school run and Hubby is busy working. Also he needs to go away on business for a week so i will defn need to drive him to airport and also look after the kids.

i will see about licence straight away and find out how it goes for OHIO as i know all states are very different.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope. Nothing from me. You can go online and print out your I-94 which will be used for AOS and SSN.

Agree with getting SSN is about the first thing you can do. Apply in name exactly as on your passport and I-94. Don't even think about trying to get your married name on it yet. Fix the name later. Too many offices screw it up when you try to bring in that you married and changed your name on your first go round with Social Security.

You might like my AOS list to view what you will prepare. https://docs.google.com/document/d/1FIsgnb7Tfj7tcRNnqRMKUOXQdEfR6HTUDY2vX6zKqqU/mobilebasic?authkey=CNXN_oQH

Cheers for the document. Will come in handy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cheers for the document. Will come in handy

It's kind of a checklist to help your organize. Read the instructions of EVERY form.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×