Jump to content
Redheadguy03

Newbie with some questions

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So,I recently signed up. I've been reading on the site for a while, but I have some situation specific questions.

My fiance is in the Philippines, where I am currently as well. I am currently unemployed.(I stayed here longer and quit my job)

Could I apply for my fiance visa now then go back to the states in a month or so and get a job to meet the income requirements?

Or would getting married and using a cosponsor be a better option? I've heard cosponsors for fiance visas aren't allowed in Manila.

Thanks for your time and help everyone!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So,I recently signed up. I've been reading on the site for a while, but I have some situation specific questions.

My fiance is in the Philippines, where I am currently as well. I am currently unemployed.(I stayed here longer and quit my job)

Could I apply for my fiance visa now then go back to the states in a month or so and get a job to meet the income requirements? No. The income has to be current.

Or would getting married and using a cosponsor be a better option? Yes. I've heard cosponsors for fiance visas aren't allowed in Manila. Where did you read this?

Thanks for your time and help everyone!


 

 

AOS

03/24/11 - Got married in the Boogie-Down Bronx, NYC!
04/21/11 - Mailed I-130,I-765, I-485, I-864 and I-693 - Day 00

04/23/11 - Application delivered - Day 02
04/28/11 - NOA (most forms) - Day 07
05/03/11 - Checks cashed - Day 12
05/31/11 - Biometrics completed in the Bronx, NYC - Day 40
06/24/11 - Received someone else's employment authorization card!!! What the...? - Day 64
07/01/11 - Mailed the poor lady's card back after calling USCIS - Day 71
07/07/11 - Received poor lady's interview notice! What??? - Day 77
07/15/11 - Received my own EAD card - Day 85
08/12/11 - Interview. Approved on the spot! - Day 113
08/18/11 - Received card in the mail - Day 119

ROC
05/28/13 - Mailed I-751 - Day 00

05/30/13 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/31/13 - NOA I-797 - Day 03
06/04/13 - Check cashed - Day 07

06/06/13 - NOA delivered to my home/Biometrics letter generated - Day 09

06/10/13 - Received Biometrics letter in the mail - Day 13

06/27/13 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 30

09/10/13 - Application approved! - Day 105

09/14/13 - 10 year Green Card received! - Day 109

Citizenship

05/10/16 - Mailed N-400 - Day 00

05/12/16 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/13/16 - Credit card payment accepted - Day 03

05/17/16 - Received text & email update - Day 07

05/20/16 - Received 1st NOA (dated 05/13/16) & created ELIS acct - Day 10

05/21/16 - Received 2nd NOA (dated 05/16/16) confirming my DOB and address - Day 11

05/22/06 - Biometrics scheduled (online update) and appt letter was mailed on 05/20/16 - Day 12

05/24/06 - Biometrics letter became viewable online (appt scheduled for 06/07/16) - Day 14

05/27/16 - Received Biometrics letter in mail - Day 17

05/31/16 - Was denied walk-in fingerprints with just 1 person left in line. Milwaukee office, boo! - Day 21

06/07/16 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 28

12/21/16 - Passed Citizenship test/Interview was successful! - Day 197

01/26/17 - I am a US citizen!!! - Day 233

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've heard cosponsors for fiance visas aren't allowed in Manila. Where did you read this?

Manila is notoriously tough on co-sponsors for K1, but it is not impossible. It usually needs to be an immediate family member. However, if the OP gets married, then the embassy has to accept co-sponsors. OP---find any recent post from _Hank or Greenbaum...they both have outstanding resources for the K1 journey through Manila. Moderators--would it be possible or appropriate to move this thread to the Philippines subforum? I am sure the OP would get a lot of country specific advice. Salamat!


Mahalo/Salamat!

Steve and Joan
Met on Facebook 2/24/12
Met in person 6/5/12
Second visit 10/2/12
Engaged 10/3/12
NOA10/15/12
Third visit 12/10/12
Joan got her passport! 2/20/13
NOA2 4/24/13
Fourth visit 5/28/13
CFO 5/30/13
Embassy Interview APPROVED 6/6/13

Joan passed through immigration in Hawaii! She's home! 6/13/13

MARRIED 8/24/13

AOS, EAD and AP petitions sent to Chicago via Express Mail

EAD/AP Received 11/13/13

AOS Interview APPROVED 11/26/13

2-year Green Card in hand 12/5/13

ROC (I-751) sent to CSC via USPS Express Mail 8/31/15

ROC check cashed 9/4/15

ROC Biometrics 10/1/15

ROC Approval 4/6/16 (waiting for actual card)

Permanent Green Card Arrived 4/14/16
Naturalization Interview 2/22/17 APPROVED!

Oath Ceremony 3/21/17--Joan is a US Citizen!

Kayak small lagoon crop 10 72 for VJ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Country-specific thread is moved from the K-1 Process forum to the Philippines regional subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So,I recently signed up. I've been reading on the site for a while, but I have some situation specific questions.

My fiance is in the Philippines, where I am currently as well. I am currently unemployed.(I stayed here longer and quit my job)

Could I apply for my fiance visa now then go back to the states in a month or so and get a job to meet the income requirements?

Or would getting married and using a cosponsor be a better option? I've heard cosponsors for fiance visas aren't allowed in Manila.

Thanks for your time and help everyone!

Since you have been in the Philippines for sometime you could do a DCF (marriage then DCF) and use a good cosponsor. That would be your fastest route. Excellent post here http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/527064-filed-dcf-i-130-for-ir-1-at-us-embassy-manila-aar/ concerning how to go about the DCF. Also, do a search here within VJ and the subject will pop up and you can read more as I am not well versed in this process.

For a K-1 visa @stevephoto has address that with an excellent narrative of the reality of co-sponsors.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you have been in the Philippines for sometime you could do a DCF (marriage then DCF) and use a good cosponsor. That would be your fastest route. Excellent post here http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/527064-filed-dcf-i-130-for-ir-1-at-us-embassy-manila-aar/ concerning how to go about the DCF. Also, do a search here within VJ and the subject will pop up and you can read more as I am not well versed in this process.

For a K-1 visa @stevephoto has address that with an excellent narrative of the reality of co-sponsors.

Salamat Greenbaum!


Mahalo/Salamat!

Steve and Joan
Met on Facebook 2/24/12
Met in person 6/5/12
Second visit 10/2/12
Engaged 10/3/12
NOA10/15/12
Third visit 12/10/12
Joan got her passport! 2/20/13
NOA2 4/24/13
Fourth visit 5/28/13
CFO 5/30/13
Embassy Interview APPROVED 6/6/13

Joan passed through immigration in Hawaii! She's home! 6/13/13

MARRIED 8/24/13

AOS, EAD and AP petitions sent to Chicago via Express Mail

EAD/AP Received 11/13/13

AOS Interview APPROVED 11/26/13

2-year Green Card in hand 12/5/13

ROC (I-751) sent to CSC via USPS Express Mail 8/31/15

ROC check cashed 9/4/15

ROC Biometrics 10/1/15

ROC Approval 4/6/16 (waiting for actual card)

Permanent Green Card Arrived 4/14/16
Naturalization Interview 2/22/17 APPROVED!

Oath Ceremony 3/21/17--Joan is a US Citizen!

Kayak small lagoon crop 10 72 for VJ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup definitely do DCF if you've lived in the Philippines for at least 6 months. Get married and file a petition. It doesn't matter how long you've been married, what matters is how long you were in the Philippines. My husband filed the petition less than a month after our wedding. Our visa was approved and we were able to fly to the US in 2 months. Barring unnecessary circumstances, DCF is almost always the fastest route. My husband was also unemployed that time, just receiving military pensions. So yeah, get a really good co-sponsor (our co-sponsor was earning like $110k annually). The embassy don't have any issues with that.

Edited by jannapalmer

(L) TEAM AWESOME (L)
CR1 Visa Journey via DCF (US Embassy Manila)

Apr 15, 2016 - Filed petition I-130 at USEM
Apr 22, 2016 - Petition Approved/Received NOA
May 2, 2016 - Received MNL Case Number, filed DS260
May 3, 2016 -   SLEC (Day1)
May 5, 2016 -   CFO Seminar
May 11, 2016 - SLEC (Day2) + release of med records
May 12, 2016 - Received email with instructions re: IV
May 23, 2016 - Interview at USEM Manila - APPROVED!!!
Jun 7, 2016 -   Visa home delivered by 2GO
Jun 8, 2016 -   CFO sticker and registration
Jun 13, 2016 - POE at Chicago Ohare

Jun 20, 2016 - Social Security home delivered
July 25, 2016 - Green Card home delivered

Apr 19, 2018 -  Petition 1-751 sent to USCIS California Service Center

 

 

 

:dance: For a more detailed step-by-step walk-through with photos of requirements, you can check my blog entry :dance:

 

 

 

CR1 Visa Process via DCF

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for the help. I'll be in the Philippines 6 months in December, so it may be an option. Although, I have an acr-i card it's a tourist one is that okay? I've read although people definitely had differing opinions, that you need to be a "permanent resident." That term can obviously be up for a little bit of interpretation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah. My husband at that time also has an ACR card that says tourist. He didn't become a permanent resident. And they allowed it for the filing of petition.


(L) TEAM AWESOME (L)
CR1 Visa Journey via DCF (US Embassy Manila)

Apr 15, 2016 - Filed petition I-130 at USEM
Apr 22, 2016 - Petition Approved/Received NOA
May 2, 2016 - Received MNL Case Number, filed DS260
May 3, 2016 -   SLEC (Day1)
May 5, 2016 -   CFO Seminar
May 11, 2016 - SLEC (Day2) + release of med records
May 12, 2016 - Received email with instructions re: IV
May 23, 2016 - Interview at USEM Manila - APPROVED!!!
Jun 7, 2016 -   Visa home delivered by 2GO
Jun 8, 2016 -   CFO sticker and registration
Jun 13, 2016 - POE at Chicago Ohare

Jun 20, 2016 - Social Security home delivered
July 25, 2016 - Green Card home delivered

Apr 19, 2018 -  Petition 1-751 sent to USCIS California Service Center

 

 

 

:dance: For a more detailed step-by-step walk-through with photos of requirements, you can check my blog entry :dance:

 

 

 

CR1 Visa Process via DCF

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I talked to some people who are willing to cosponsor for me. A quick question, how do you verify the income. Obviously they want to see a tax return, but in my situation the person didn't make above the poverty level last year. However, she's gotten a significant raise since then and makes more now. Would a pay stub suffice as proper evidence as well as the tax return? Or is it problematic?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I talked to some people who are willing to cosponsor for me. A quick question, how do you verify the income. Obviously they want to see a tax return, but in my situation the person didn't make above the poverty level last year. However, she's gotten a significant raise since then and makes more now. Would a pay stub suffice as proper evidence as well as the tax return? Or is it problematic?

Here are the instructions for the form that you and they will be completing. Most of your questions will be answered there. https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

A Joint Sponsor must meet all these requirements;

1. Be over age 18; AND

2. Be either a USC or LPR; AND

3. Be domiciled in the US; AND

4. Meets or exceed the 125% poverty level with income and/or assets for his/her household size


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Greenbaum is right, he has to meet the requirements. Plus, they really look at the income tax. Actually, that's all they look at. Everything else is just supplemental documents. When I went for the interview, I brought my co-sponsors' pay stubs, W2s, employment stuff for recent past 3 years but the consul only looked and cared for the recent 1040.


(L) TEAM AWESOME (L)
CR1 Visa Journey via DCF (US Embassy Manila)

Apr 15, 2016 - Filed petition I-130 at USEM
Apr 22, 2016 - Petition Approved/Received NOA
May 2, 2016 - Received MNL Case Number, filed DS260
May 3, 2016 -   SLEC (Day1)
May 5, 2016 -   CFO Seminar
May 11, 2016 - SLEC (Day2) + release of med records
May 12, 2016 - Received email with instructions re: IV
May 23, 2016 - Interview at USEM Manila - APPROVED!!!
Jun 7, 2016 -   Visa home delivered by 2GO
Jun 8, 2016 -   CFO sticker and registration
Jun 13, 2016 - POE at Chicago Ohare

Jun 20, 2016 - Social Security home delivered
July 25, 2016 - Green Card home delivered

Apr 19, 2018 -  Petition 1-751 sent to USCIS California Service Center

 

 

 

:dance: For a more detailed step-by-step walk-through with photos of requirements, you can check my blog entry :dance:

 

 

 

CR1 Visa Process via DCF

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok that's a little odd to be honest. If someone has a job makes over the amount then leaves that job they don't make that anymore, but according to you the government only really cares about the tax return? I suppose it is the government I should expect some confusion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×