Jump to content
kiandi

I-864 and I-864A confusion

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

We are currently at the AOS stage of the visa. This is our situation:

  • I am the US citizen currently petitioning for my husband's green card.
  • He is currently living in Australia and I am living in the US with my parents who are retired (I recently moved back from Australia).
  • I am unemployed (and have been since 2010), and so my parents (specifically my Dad) have agreed to be joint sponsor.
  • There are just 3 of us in the household (my Mom, Dad and myself) where my husband will be joining us should he be approved.
  • Both of my retired parents file joint tax returns as both of their income streams are combined.

So what I thought I needed to do was file an I-864 for myself (even though I don't have an income), and my Dad - as joint sponsor (as he makes slightly more than my Mom) would also file an I-864, and my Mom would file an I-864A.

But from the questions (particularly the one about Sponsor's Household Size), it seems to indicate that I have to file an I-864, but BOTH my parents file an I-864A.

Also the question 16 in Part 6 (Sponsor's Employment and Income) says : "The people listed in Item Numbers 3, 6, 9 and 12 have completed Form I-864A. I am filing along with this affidavit all necessary Form I-864As completed by these people" - this also seems to suggest both my parents do an I-864A.

This is so confusing. :cry:

Any help for clarification would be much appreciated.

Thanks,

Kiandi

Edited by kiandi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Honestly I dont know about the retirement. But if your dad makes more than your ma and more than 125% of the poverty level. Then you fill up the I 864 and your dad fills up I 864A. your mother need to do nothing even if they file taxes jointly. This was my case and I did this too was super confused.

Never count anyone twice.

Hope this helps. all the best.


Met: Mid 2011

DATING: 4th NOVEMBER 2011 (F) :yes:

Engaged (USA): 30th APRIL 2014

Married( INDIA ): 20th MAY 2015 (L) (L)

VISA PROCESS BEGINS :cry:

USCIS JOURNEY :bonk:

I-130: 4th SEPTEMBER 2015

PRIORITY DATE: 4th SEPTEMBER 2015

SERVICE CENTER: NEBRASKA

RFE: 15th JANUARY 2016 :crying:

HARDCOPY RECEIVED: 28th JANUARY 2016(one passport size photo of my husband)

RFE SENT: 29th JANUARY 2016

RFE RECEIVED: 1st FEBRUARY 2016

I-130 APPROVED: 18th February 2016 (162days) :dancing:

NOA2 HARDCOPY RECEIVED- 27th FEBRUARY 2016

NVC TIME :clock:

I-130 SENT TO NVC- 29th FEBRUARY 2016

Received Case and Invoice Number- 15th March 2016

SUBMITTED DS-261- 15th March 2016

Visited husband in USA for 2months (22nd March TO 23rd May 2016) on Tourist Visa :goofy:

PAY AOS BILL - 7th APRIL2016

PAY IV BILL - 23rd APRIL 2016

SEND (AOS+IV) PACKAGE - 4th MAY 2016

NVC RECEIVED - 9th MAY 2016

SCAN DATE - 9th MAY 2016 :clock:

CASE COMPLETE - 10th JUNE 2016 :dancing:

NVC CC EMAIL RECEIVED- 17th JUNE 2016

MUMBAI CONSULATE TIME :clock:

The Real Game Begins :shocked:

MEDICAL - 20th JULY 2016

BIOMETRICS - 29th JULY 2016

INTERVIEW - 1st AUGUST 2016

RESULT- APPROVED :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: Visa ISSUED WITHIN 2HRS OF INTERVIEW :jest:

READY FOR PICKUP AT KOLKATA - 3rd AUGUST 2016

VISA COLLECTED - 4th AUGUST 2016

USA TIME :wub:

POE- 15th OCTOBER 2016

SSN- 7th NOVEMBER 2016

GREEN CARD- 30th NOVEMBER 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will try to break it down for you, hopefully this makes sense:

>> You are the Main Sponsor and need to submit Form I-864;
>> Each Joint Sponsor and Household Member has to submit their own Form I-864A.

>> Your dad is the Joint Sponsor and needs to submit Form I-864A;
>> Because your dad and your mom file their taxes jointly, your mom is considered a Household Member, and therefore needs to submit her own Form I-864A to sign off on your dad being the joint sponsor;

>> Any other person listed on your parents' tax return as a dependent is also considered a Household Member and must submit their own Form I-864A.
>> Any person submitting a Form I-864A must be mentioned in your Form I-864.

Hope it helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The above post is incorrect. A joint sponsor files an I-864, not an I-864A. A qualifying household member files an I-864A. Also, filing an I-864A as a household member is optional, and not a must.

OP> You can have them both fill out I-864A forms to go along with your I-864, but you have no income for them to combine theirs with. However, just because you reside together does not mean they must fill out the I-864A as a household member instead of an I-864 to be a joint sponsor.

The way you were going to do it is the way I suggest. You file your I-864, and then your dad is your joint sponsor and files his own separate I-864. Your mom files an I-864A to go along with her husband's I-864. Their incomes will be combined on his I-864 for his annual household income. His household size will be himself, his wife, any minor kids, any other dependents claimed on his taxes, any other person's he is currently sponsoring via an I-864, plus the intending immigrant. So, if it is just your dad and mom and they claim no dependents, then their household size would be 3, them plus your husband. Your household size on your I-864 would be 2, if you have no other dependents, you and your husband.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for your assistance in clearing up the confusion. I think I understand what to do now.

Just a further question on the I-864 forms - we have the option of submitting them electronically - so if you fill the forms in electronically, how to do you sign the forms? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for your assistance in clearing up the confusion. I think I understand what to do now.

Just a further question on the I-864 forms - we have the option of submitting them electronically - so if you fill the forms in electronically, how to do you sign the forms? Thanks.

well you can ask all of your related NVC query in this link http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/597784-nvc-filers-june-2016/page-23#entry8181495

hopefully the link works. Its the NVC June 2016 filer forum.


Met: Mid 2011

DATING: 4th NOVEMBER 2011 (F) :yes:

Engaged (USA): 30th APRIL 2014

Married( INDIA ): 20th MAY 2015 (L) (L)

VISA PROCESS BEGINS :cry:

USCIS JOURNEY :bonk:

I-130: 4th SEPTEMBER 2015

PRIORITY DATE: 4th SEPTEMBER 2015

SERVICE CENTER: NEBRASKA

RFE: 15th JANUARY 2016 :crying:

HARDCOPY RECEIVED: 28th JANUARY 2016(one passport size photo of my husband)

RFE SENT: 29th JANUARY 2016

RFE RECEIVED: 1st FEBRUARY 2016

I-130 APPROVED: 18th February 2016 (162days) :dancing:

NOA2 HARDCOPY RECEIVED- 27th FEBRUARY 2016

NVC TIME :clock:

I-130 SENT TO NVC- 29th FEBRUARY 2016

Received Case and Invoice Number- 15th March 2016

SUBMITTED DS-261- 15th March 2016

Visited husband in USA for 2months (22nd March TO 23rd May 2016) on Tourist Visa :goofy:

PAY AOS BILL - 7th APRIL2016

PAY IV BILL - 23rd APRIL 2016

SEND (AOS+IV) PACKAGE - 4th MAY 2016

NVC RECEIVED - 9th MAY 2016

SCAN DATE - 9th MAY 2016 :clock:

CASE COMPLETE - 10th JUNE 2016 :dancing:

NVC CC EMAIL RECEIVED- 17th JUNE 2016

MUMBAI CONSULATE TIME :clock:

The Real Game Begins :shocked:

MEDICAL - 20th JULY 2016

BIOMETRICS - 29th JULY 2016

INTERVIEW - 1st AUGUST 2016

RESULT- APPROVED :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: Visa ISSUED WITHIN 2HRS OF INTERVIEW :jest:

READY FOR PICKUP AT KOLKATA - 3rd AUGUST 2016

VISA COLLECTED - 4th AUGUST 2016

USA TIME :wub:

POE- 15th OCTOBER 2016

SSN- 7th NOVEMBER 2016

GREEN CARD- 30th NOVEMBER 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×