Jump to content
JeppeS

J-1 Waiver and Applying for CR-1

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

First of all, thanks for having this forum. It has been really helpful reading all of you guys great advice.

However, I haven't been able to find any recent threads on the following question/issue:

I am a Danish citizen marrying my fiance - a US citizen - in August, 2016. Following our wedding, we will begin apply for a CR-1 Visa.

Since I have been on a couple of J-1 Visas I am subject to the two year residency requirement, which I am now seeking a waiver for through a No Objection Letter from the Royal Danish Embassy in Washington D.C. It seems like it will take approximately 2-4 months to receive a final waiver from the USCIS.
So my question is: is it possible to begin the I-130 petition and other paperwork prior to receiving my J-1 Waiver? I.e. Do I need the J-1 waiver anytime before my interview with the American Embassy in Stockholm?
Very best,
Jeppe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome :)

There is a Scandinavian forum you are welcome to join :)

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/185-scandinavians/page-274

Can't help you with your question, just wanted to say welcome :)


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the quick reply Merrytooth. So to understand it correctly. I can do all paperwork until my embassy interview?

Best.

You can file the I-130 petition now.

The US consulate will need the approved J1 waiver before they can issue you the CR1 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File the I-130 petition and apply for the J1 No Objection letter at the same time.

Hopefully by the time your I-130 petition is approved, your J1 waiver should be ready for your Embassy interview.

Otherwise the CO will just postpone issuing the visa until the requirement is met


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×