Jump to content
beatrice25

How can a minor US Citizen extend his stay in the Philippines?

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! My 13 and 17 yo brothers-in-law are here in the Philippines. The 13yo was born in US, while the 17 yo is naturalized. Their mom is a US citizen, while their dad is a naturalized citizen but was deported in 2007.

They are supposed to stay here in the Philippines for 40 days. 17yo was given 1 year visa-free stay, while the 13yo was given 30days only.

Question: How can the 13yo extend his stay in the Philippines? I read somewhere that he needs to apply for a tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When i needed to stay longer than the normal 90 days in Ecuador, i went to the US embassy and requested an extension

you said he is US citizen, so that would be the normal process

US embassy has nothing to do with him staying in Philippines, they don't care if he overstays

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go to the immigration office there, apply for an extension. Had they applied for his citizenship, he could have stayed as long as he wanted. His father likely still could apply for Philippine dual citizenship of both his sons, and then they could stay as long as they want. Skipping reporting a birth abroad caused this problem. The father became a US citizen but then got deported from the US or the Philippines?


K1 from the Philippines
Arrival : 2011-09-08
Married : 2011-10-15
AOS
Date Card Received : 2012-07-13
EAD
Date Card Received : 2012-02-04

Sent ROC : 4-1-2014
Noa1 : 4-2-2014
Bio Complete : 4-18-2014
Approved : 6-24-2014

N-400 sent 2-13-2016
Bio Complete 3-14-2016
Interview
Oath Taking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! My 13 and 17 yo brothers-in-law are here in the Philippines. The 13yo was born in US, while the 17 yo is naturalized. Their mom is a US citizen, while their dad is a naturalized citizen but was deported in 2007.

They are supposed to stay here in the Philippines for 40 days. 17yo was given 1 year visa-free stay, while the 13yo was given 30days only.

Question: How can the 13yo extend his stay in the Philippines? I read somewhere that he needs to apply for a tourist visa.

Their dad is Filipino? They are both Filipino by birth. Were the births reported through the Philippine consulate? If not get it done. Once the births are recorded with the PSA in the Philippines, keep a copy of the PSA BC handy ... done. Citizens can stay as long as they chose.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Their dad is Filipino? They are both Filipino by birth. Were the births reported through the Philippine consulate? If not get it done. Once the births are recorded with the PSA in the Philippines, keep a copy of the PSA BC handy ... done. Citizens can stay as long as they chose.

They will also need to get a Philippine passport though. Just reporting the birth will still leave them with a penalty to pay if they don't get the passport.


K1 from the Philippines
Arrival : 2011-09-08
Married : 2011-10-15
AOS
Date Card Received : 2012-07-13
EAD
Date Card Received : 2012-02-04

Sent ROC : 4-1-2014
Noa1 : 4-2-2014
Bio Complete : 4-18-2014
Approved : 6-24-2014

N-400 sent 2-13-2016
Bio Complete 3-14-2016
Interview
Oath Taking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go to the immigration office there, apply for an extension. Had they applied for his citizenship, he could have stayed as long as he wanted. His father likely still could apply for Philippine dual citizenship of both his sons, and then they could stay as long as they want. Skipping reporting a birth abroad caused this problem. The father became a US citizen but then got deported from the US or the Philippines?

Thanks, Caryh! We will request for an extension of stay from the Immigration office here. According to the Immigration website, the request costs around Php 3,000 i- 5,000.

Which do you think is a better option, the mom will apply for their dual citizenship in the Philippine consulate in California OR the father will apply here?

Their father was deported from the US. Not sure if he was denaturalized after he was deported.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will also need to get a Philippine passport though. Just reporting the birth will still leave them with a penalty to pay if they don't get the passport.

There isn't time to get a passport, they would have to pay the fee, which in reality isn't huge.

only hiccup they have is the younger child wasn't treated as a returning Philippine citizen... he too should have gotten the balikbayan stamp

Being they don't have lots of time, heading to BI is the best bet.

Thanks, Caryh! We will request for an extension of stay from the Immigration office here. According to the Immigration website, the request costs around Php 3,000 i- 5,000.

Which do you think is a better option, the mom will apply for their dual citizenship in the Philippine consulate in California OR the father will apply here?

Their father was deported from the US. Not sure if he was denaturalized after he was deported.

Father will apply, he is the Filipino.

Deported a naturalized citizen? That means he lost his U.S. citizenship. ???

https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartK-Chapter5.html

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, Caryh! We will request for an extension of stay from the Immigration office here. According to the Immigration website, the request costs around Php 3,000 i- 5,000.

Which do you think is a better option, the mom will apply for their dual citizenship in the Philippine consulate in California OR the father will apply here?

Their father was deported from the US. Not sure if he was denaturalized after he was deported.

The father should be able to do it there. If they have enough time on their trip, if they also get Philippine passports, they can stay as long as they like. Otherwise just do the tourist extensions, and then possibly do the recognition of birth and get passports in California when they get back, so they're not wasting trip time while over there. What works out best is all going to depend on how long they'll be there. If they have the time, get it done and over with there. If not, do it in the US when they get back so they're ready for their next trip.


K1 from the Philippines
Arrival : 2011-09-08
Married : 2011-10-15
AOS
Date Card Received : 2012-07-13
EAD
Date Card Received : 2012-02-04

Sent ROC : 4-1-2014
Noa1 : 4-2-2014
Bio Complete : 4-18-2014
Approved : 6-24-2014

N-400 sent 2-13-2016
Bio Complete 3-14-2016
Interview
Oath Taking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There isn't time to get a passport, they will have to pay the fee, which in reality isn't huge.

only hiccup they have is the younger child wasn't treated as a returning Philippine citizen... he too should have gotten the balikbayan stamp

Father will apply, he is the Filipino.

Yeah, I'm not sure what their time frame is. If he mentioned it, I missed it.The younger is in kind of a grey area, without the recognition of birth abroad, he may not be able to get it unless entering the country with a parent who is or was a Philippine citizen. But usually they're much looser with handing them out.

edit - reread the original post, yes only 40 days, the extension is the way to go now. Unless immigration decides to upgrade his stamp.

Edited by Caryh

K1 from the Philippines
Arrival : 2011-09-08
Married : 2011-10-15
AOS
Date Card Received : 2012-07-13
EAD
Date Card Received : 2012-02-04

Sent ROC : 4-1-2014
Noa1 : 4-2-2014
Bio Complete : 4-18-2014
Approved : 6-24-2014

N-400 sent 2-13-2016
Bio Complete 3-14-2016
Interview
Oath Taking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I'm not sure what their time frame is. If he mentioned it, I missed it.The younger is in kind of a grey area, without the recognition of birth abroad, he may not be able to get it unless entering the country with a parent who is or was a Philippine citizen. But usually they're much looser with handing them out.

edit - reread the original post, yes only 40 days, the extension is the way to go now. Unless immigration decides to upgrade his stamp.

The parents seemed to have dropped the ball with the youngest in not reporting the birth at the consulate for their state. If they had done that and he was not traveling with the Filipino parent a copy of the PSA birth certificate would handle getting the balikbayan when using a U.S. passport.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The parents seemed to have dropped the ball with the youngest in not reporting the birth at the consulate for their state. If they had done that and he was not traveling with the Filipino parent a copy of the PSA birth certificate would handle getting the balikbayan when using a U.S. passport.

Which isn't really all that uncommon. I know many people who never bothered to register marriage or births, as they assume the parent will get US citizenship and kids will just stay in the USA when they're grown. I'd prefer not to make that choice for them.


K1 from the Philippines
Arrival : 2011-09-08
Married : 2011-10-15
AOS
Date Card Received : 2012-07-13
EAD
Date Card Received : 2012-02-04

Sent ROC : 4-1-2014
Noa1 : 4-2-2014
Bio Complete : 4-18-2014
Approved : 6-24-2014

N-400 sent 2-13-2016
Bio Complete 3-14-2016
Interview
Oath Taking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which isn't really all that uncommon. I know many people who never bothered to register marriage or births, as they assume the parent will get US citizenship and kids will just stay in the USA when they're grown. I'd prefer not to make that choice for them.

Yes I have bumped into that often as well. Later I get a PM ... Help! ... now they want to fix it.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×