Jump to content
unsmiley

Re entry permit desirable in our case?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Not sure where to post this, but...

My spouse, an LPR, is asking me about getting a re-entry permit. I do not know much about such permits. She has been abroad for about 8 months of the year (for two four month periods), and is in the US during the other times. Would this permit be beneficial in our case? What are its advantages? Any downsides?


Hillary Lied. People Died.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would apply for a re-entry permit. Is she a conditional or permanent resident? Staying outside the US for that long could be seen as abandoning resident status. A spouse visa is for reuniting with spouse and living in the US, not living abroad and visiting spouse in the US a couple of months a year.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from CR-1 spousal visa to Travelling during US Immigration forum *****

How long will this go on, for, her being abroad so much? Re-entry permits have limited duration too. If this is long term, then her handing back her greencard and applying for a tourist visa may be a better option.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mallafri76, on 10 Jun 2016 - 12:18 AM, said:mallafri76, on 10 Jun 2016 - 12:18 AM, said:

I would apply for a re-entry permit. Is she a conditional or permanent resident? Staying outside the US for that long could be seen as abandoning resident status. A spouse visa is for reuniting with spouse and living in the US, not living abroad and visiting spouse in the US a couple of months a year.

She has a green card, correct me if I am wrong, but I assume that means permanent resident (LPR).

Edited by unsmiley

Hillary Lied. People Died.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Penguin_ie, on 10 Jun 2016 - 07:41 AM, said:

***** Moving from CR-1 spousal visa to Travelling during US Immigration forum *****

How long will this go on, for, her being abroad so much? Re-entry permits have limited duration too. If this is long term, then her handing back her greencard and applying for a tourist visa may be a better option.

We are not sure of the duration of this arrangement, but hopefully not too much longer. What are the limitations on a re-entry permit?


Hillary Lied. People Died.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has a green card, correct me if I am wrong, but I assume that means permanent resident (LPR).

There are two types of greencard; Conditional 2 year greencards, and 10 year ones. With the 2 year one, she would need to be in the USA to ROC (Remove Conditions) two years after getting it.

We are not sure of the duration of this arrangement, but hopefully not too much longer. What are the limitations on a re-entry permit?

The re-entry permit is valid for 2 years from date of issue.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×