Jump to content
CR1HolderJo

I need your advice regarding my conditional residency

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Im a conditional permanant resident, but after I got my conditional green card I got a job overseas and Im working there temporarily..

My green card expiry date is in December so the filing of removal of conditoon is in september.

Because of my work overseas I havent had the chance to stay for long time in the states unfortunately and I was advised by the officer to apply for re-entry permit.

Im currently in the states , and thinking of applyig for the re-entry permit but the problem im facing is that the procedure needs at least 1 month and they will give me the permit maximum till the date of greencard expiry .. So its not worth it..

So Im gonna apply for the permit after the removal of conditions but Im afraid of getting denied because of the total residency days in the states are not sufficient enough to remove the conditions despite the fact that I haven't stayed more than a year out the states.

I have State ID and a driving license , I filed joint taxes with my wife and we have a bank account there .. Im trying to prove that I still want my green card .

Do think this will affect my removal of conditions? I hope not because me, my wife and our little baby are planning to return to the states next year . What do you advice me to do?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from CR-1 spousal via to Travelling During US Immigration forum *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×