Jump to content
nvc_immigration

Selective service confusion

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I recently finished everything and got into the states with a cr1 visa. At the embassy in my country during the interview I was told to sign a selective service paper and he just made me sign and write my name on it. The paper itself has spaces for my name and signatyre along with print witness name and witness stuff. I was given a copy of the paper and told to go to the post office or post it within a month or something like that. I went to the post office as soon as I got her being confused already with the witness names and titles because I didn't know who that was supposed to be. The guy at the post office gave me a form for selective service but it has a blank space for social security number which I don't have yet and which I believe I can only apply for when I get my green card so what do I do? I wad told my green card would be here within the next 6 months. Oh and another thing... At the immigration in the airport, everything went well except one tiny thing. The officer who received me told me my cr1 would probably be changed to ir1 and sent me to another section and the officer there made me sign a thing saying I have to adjust my status 3 months before the 2nd anniversary of being given which I'm guessing is the date I was issued a visa and not the day I entered the states. The confusing part about that though is the officer was talking to another officer and the guy looking through my papers asked him about ir1 and he asked him exactly you this " I don't have to do it though, right?" and the other guy said yeah and so he stapled a piece of paper on my passport and was told what it is and stuff. Is that normal? Could my cr1 have been changed into ir1 the same day? Oh and can I work now? Do I need a permit or something?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can start working right away. Until you get you green card (assuming you have already paid $165 for it), the I-551 stamp on your passport works as your green card for 1 year.

You do not need social security to work. The number on I-551 is good enough. However, you need Social security to be paid. I recommend going to the nearest social security office, and getting the SSN.

About the selective service:

- Get social security

- Apply online

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to General Immigration-Related Discussion.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because you were married in Dec, 2013, you do not have to remove conditions and you should be an IR1. That means you entered AFTER your 2nd anniversary.

Your endorsed visa IS a green card. Please look at it and read it carefully. Make sure you pay the $165 green card fee on ELIS (the USCIS website can direct you there.) A green card makes you a legal permanent resident. That means you can work, and travel internationally without any other documentation.

To get your SSN you can go to the SSA office and apply for it.

If you're 26 and under you need to send the selective service paperwork.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×