Jump to content
jp8734

So confused with i-864

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey,

My wife (US Citizen) is filling out i-864.

In part 6, question 3-12, it asks income she uses from other person in household.

I am a h1b holder and currently make money.

I know I can be listed on it.

But my question is, do my name and salary have to be there when she has a job and makes more than 125%of the poverty line?

And if my name has to be on it, will I need to fill out i-864a with all supporting docs?


My Timeline:

Receipt Dates: August 8th, 2016 for I-130, I-765

August 15th, 2016 for I-485

AOS/EAD Sent : August 3rd, 2016

AOS/EAD Delivered: August 8th, 2016 (Day 0)

1st NOA1 (e-notification): August 16th, 2016 (Text & e-mail) (Day 8)

Check Cashed & Website Updated : August 17th, 2016 (Day 9)

1st NOA1 (Hard Copy): August 20th, 2016 (Day 12)

EAD (I-765) Approved: October 14th, 2016 (Day 68)

Biometric Done: October 18th, 2016 (Day 72)

EAD Card is being Produced: October 18th, 2016 (DAY 72)

Biometric Scheduled: October 25th, 2016 (Day 79)

Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview: October 26th, 2016 (Day 80)

EAD Card was mailed to me: Nov. 1st, 2016 (Day 86)

EAD delivered: Nov. 3rd, 2016 (Day 88)

 

I-751 Timeline:

Package Sent : 03/22/2019

Package Arrived: 03/26/2019

Check Cashed: 03/28/2019

NOA Received: 04/01/2019 (Notice date: 03/27/2019)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

alien on non immigrant visa can't self sponsor

So, are you telling me that I need to leave 3-12 on part 6 blank?

What about question 15? Do I only put down my wife's?


My Timeline:

Receipt Dates: August 8th, 2016 for I-130, I-765

August 15th, 2016 for I-485

AOS/EAD Sent : August 3rd, 2016

AOS/EAD Delivered: August 8th, 2016 (Day 0)

1st NOA1 (e-notification): August 16th, 2016 (Text & e-mail) (Day 8)

Check Cashed & Website Updated : August 17th, 2016 (Day 9)

1st NOA1 (Hard Copy): August 20th, 2016 (Day 12)

EAD (I-765) Approved: October 14th, 2016 (Day 68)

Biometric Done: October 18th, 2016 (Day 72)

EAD Card is being Produced: October 18th, 2016 (DAY 72)

Biometric Scheduled: October 25th, 2016 (Day 79)

Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview: October 26th, 2016 (Day 80)

EAD Card was mailed to me: Nov. 1st, 2016 (Day 86)

EAD delivered: Nov. 3rd, 2016 (Day 88)

 

I-751 Timeline:

Package Sent : 03/22/2019

Package Arrived: 03/26/2019

Check Cashed: 03/28/2019

NOA Received: 04/01/2019 (Notice date: 03/27/2019)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey,

My wife (US Citizen) is filling out i-864.

In part 6, question 3-12, it asks income she uses from other person in household.

I am a h1b holder and currently make money.

I know I can be listed on it.

But my question is, do my name and salary have to be there when she has a job and makes more than 125%of the poverty line?

And if my name has to be on it, will I need to fill out i-864a with all supporting docs?

If your USC petitioner/sponsor meets the income requirement, then you do not have to be listed as contributing your income to the household income total.

If you wanted to include yours, then you do not need an I-864A as the intending immigrant, but you would need proof that the income will continue from the same source once you become a permanent resident. The I-864 instructions has details about including the intending immigrant's income.

alien on non immigrant visa can't self sponsor

Incorrect. If they are in the US working legally and their income will continue from the same source once they become a permanent resident, then they can add their income to the USC petitioner/sponsor's I-864. Please read the I-864 instructions.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×