Jump to content
bairesgirl

Apply under the 3 yrs rule or 5 yrs rule... having a "dilemma"..

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!!
I hope this is the last post I make here before sending my papers in ( Hopefully tomorrow cause I have everything ready) cause for some reason I m getting stressed and probably for no reason at all.

In late July it's gonna be 5 yrs since I became a permanent resident and from what I read on the USCIS website you can apply up to 90 days before the 5 yrs rule and the 3 yrs rule as well.
I 've spent quite sometime putting all papers together cause my idea was to apply based on the fact that I m married to an american citizen, I want to believe I have enough evidence ( 2 joint bank accounts statements, car insurance paperwork, vehicle registration showing both names, life insurance paperwork, joint credit cards info, bills with both names on, etc.
I spent so much time making copies of everything that in the one hand I would feel a bit weird sending everything under the 5 yr rule.
When I read the docs they ask for with the 5 yrs rule, it almost seem too easy cause it seems much more simple than the 3 yrs one..
Maybe I m creating a problem in my head... I don't know..
For the 5 yrs rule I understand you gotta send:
* The N400 form
* the 2 pictures ( passport style)
* Front and back copies from permanent resident card
* Marriage certificate or divorce papers to back up your current marital status

Is there anything else they ask for??

I talked to a friend who worked for my former immigration lawyer for yrs and she said I could apply either way and do well most likely...
She said something like when you apply under the 5 yrs rule, the interview it s more about you and if you apply under the 3 yrs, they may ask more questions about you being married with the american citizen and stuff like that..
I would like to hear opinions about people that filed the papers under either rule to help me decide what to do.
I don 't really know why I m so worried, my marriage it s real and we are gonna celebrate our 6 yr anniversary in October.
Maybe the fact that we don't have kids ( not cause we don't want to, it s cause unfortunately I suffer from infertility issues, we lost a couple pregnancies last yr) makes me think they will suspect our marriage is not truthful, I don't know..
All I could think about yesterday was this subject and I woke up today thinking about it again and I wanna make a decision today cause I m getting too stressed by it :(
Thank you so much for reading my pretty long post!!! and good luck to everyone that s gonna file soon!!

L

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh u can be sure I will include the check with everything :) he he I heard they don't even touch the rest of the papers if u don t pay the fee...lol
Considering I ve spent so many months gathering information and evidence about my hubby and me being together I think I m gonna apply under the 3 yrs rule.
I mean I do have the info and it took me a while to get everything ready and make copies of everything so.. I will send the big package :)
Wish me luck everyone!!!! I should be sending everything tomorrow! :)


L

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had the same dilemma.... we were going to apply under the 3-year rule and got all the papers ready, sent them off, and, because of a family medical emergency in the UK, I couldn't attend the interview, couldn't get to cancel my interview in time (1 day's notice)

I wrote a letter to USCIS afterwards to reschedule my interview, but didn't get round to following up.

I reapplied under the 5-year rule, a whole lot less paperwork to send.

When I turned up for the interview, the interviewing officer looked at my file on his desk, smiled and said "You've got far too much paperwork".

I guess, my point is, to file under the 5-year rule, all the marriage stuff isn't really necessary or relevant. Keep it simple would be my advice.:)


Old and Grumpy....But an American Citizen!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×