Jump to content
doc_cute

need help: what visa to apply for domestic work for maid

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

dear all:

need help,

what visa can i apply for domestic visa for a maid i want to sponsor from india?

thank you

kind regards


india.gifusa.gif

NVC:

03/14/2007-NVC ASSIGNS CASE NUMBER

03/29/2007-AOS FEE BILL AND DS-3032 GENERATED

03/29/2007-AOS FEE BILL FEES MAILED AND DS-3032 MAILED

04/03/2007-NVC ACKNOWLEDGES CHOICE OF AGENT

04/10/2007-I.V FEE BILL GENERATED

04/18/2007-I-864 GENERATED

04/20/2007-I.V. BILL RECEIVED & MAILED TO N.V.C

04/23/2007-I-864 SENT TO NVC

04/26/2007-I.V. FEE BILL & I-864 ENTERED INTO THE NVC SYSTEM

04/30/2007-NVC BARCODE & INSTRUCTIONS FOR DS-230

05/09/2007-DS-230 SENT

05/23/2007-CASE COMPLETED

VISA APPROVED .

05/XX/2007-FLIGHT To JFK POE

another step of I-751 coming near :)

p.s. My opinion is only what i read research and get advices from experienced people.I aint any

lawyer .

.png

Namastey !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There isn't a visas for this. You would have to prove there is no one in the US to take this position. Also you would have to pay full wages for anyone you bring in . The only visa for domestic workers is under the seasonal employee that large resorts use. And there would not be cheap.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No such thing as a domestic visa for a maid. Google devyani khobragade..


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

H2b


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No such thing as a domestic visa for a maid. Google devyani khobragade..

Actually, this case has nothing to do with most people on the forum, as it involves diplomatic/consular privileges. And, her employee had a visa to work as a household servant. The case was actually about visa fraud -- lying on the visa application about the salary to be paid (there are specific requirements about contracts and salaries for domestic employees in US visa regulations that were violated).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, this case has nothing to do with most people on the forum, as it involves diplomatic/consular privileges. And, her employee had a visa to work as a household servant. The case was actually about visa fraud -- lying on the visa application about the salary to be paid (there are specific requirements about contracts and salaries for domestic employees in US visa regulations that were violated).

Sorry -- somehow submitted this before I was done!

There are short-term B1 visas that can issued to personal employees of individuals (both US citizens who usually work outside the US and foreign work visa holders working in the US) for 12 months at a time that allow them to work in the US for their employer. The employer must show their own stay in the US will be short term (can be a few years, but there must be an expectation that the employer will be leaving the US and, therefore, taking the B1 visa holder with them). It also requires a written contract limiting work hours to 40 per week and requiring payment of minimum wage or the prevailing wage in the area. Most people cannot really afford to bring someone into the US and pay the salaries and benefits that it would require -- cheaper to hire someone here.

Edited by jan22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are nonimmigrant visas for domestic employees for people who are residing outside the US and in the US temporarily (either US citizens who reside abroad, or people in nonimmigrant status in the US). However, you are going to be a permanent resident, who is supposed to reside in the US, so your domestic employees would also reside in the US and thus do not qualify for nonimmigrant visas.

See 9 FAM 402.2-5(D)(4)

Personal employees of all lawful permanent residents (LPRs), including conditional permanent residents and LPRs who have filed Form N-470, Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes, must obtain permanent resident status, as it is contemplated that the employing LPR is a resident of the United States.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×