Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lrsafari

Should I stay or should I go now?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

OK...

Getting ready to decide which route to go..

My GF is in Russia. Clean record. I was there with her for 2 weeks in October.

So I have the option of moving here for maybe 6 month in late Feb/Mar 2016. Or possibly both of us living in Costa Rica, getting married there and handling the K3 while living there. The Idea would be to get married there then start her Spouse Visa Immediately.

Questions or your experience regarding this process?

Is it quicker, same, longer?

I read that some instances if the US citizen is living with spouse in their native country, often the State Dept will forward the application back to Moscow to handle since the return address is in their jurisdiction. Anyone shed light on their experience?

Now my daughter's cousin just got his Filipino fiance into US and took less than 6 months from first application to her setting foot in US... But he was told if he got married there would take over a year. This contradicts what I have read.

And is 6 months typical of both K1 and K3 now?

Sorry for run on post.. But I am about researched and read out.. A lot of info and much of it conflicts each other.

Edited by Lrsafari

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

stuff for the PI gets autoexpedited because of Typhoon Haiyan. unsure when that will stop, at USCIS.

as to the autoexpedited queue , when petitioner files from abroad - that's still an option !

as to a general question of timelines for a K-1 visa chaser vs CR-1 - all depends on caseload balancing, queues, and which service center gets the casefile.

on the K-3, I suggest you not chase it. It's a waste of time.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×