Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cookiesnmirak

Is US entry extension possible for emergent health issue

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings

My parents in law had their immigration visa approved in November 2015 from the US embassy in Islamabad in Pakistan. The deadline for the entry into US is by March 1st 2016.

Here is the dilemma. My mother in law recentlyt got diagnosed with cancer and her chemotherapy and radiation will go past the US entry deadline of March 1st 2016. Understandably the doctor does not want her travel during her chemotherapy.

Is there a way to have an extension because of her chemotherapy. I understand that they need to contact the US embassy in Islamabad one way or another. Is there a form or procedure they need to fill or follow?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have your inlaws come over before chemo starts. Then they can go back for treatment once they get that visa stamped it will be good for 1 year and can travel back for a bit.

I don't want to explain it wrong so will let others explain that better.

I'm sorry about your mother in law.

Edited by Ontarkie

Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you

Yeah the issue is they need to start chemo asap. I am thinking if she has to come, if she's strong enough God willing then she can come between chemotherapy treatments for like a week and a half and then go back to Pakistan after. Would that pose a problem for immigration officers?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no visa extensions, but I have seen visa re-issuance for health issues (and other issues, such as a close relative having health issues, or derrivative kids wanting to finish the school year). Basically, they would contact the embassy, and make an appointment near but BEFORE the deadline on their current visa to have a visa re-issued. They may need to provide a new medical and police clearance, depending on when those expire, and pay the visa fee again.

The potential issue I could see with this is that now, the mother-in-law has cancer, and while that is not a reason alone to deny a visa, they MAY ask for more funds/ proof of health insurance to (re) issue the visa, to ensure she does not become a public charge for her treatments in the USA.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your guidance.

Yeah I was just thinking, if my mother-in-law does write an email to the embassy, would that automatically put her at risk for her having her visa denied if she is not able to provide funds. She should be able to as many of her family members and I can help with funds, but I just wanted to check that emailing the embassy wont automatically put her at risk for rejection of her already approved visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×