Jump to content
Sunnybanana1913

Can I file the Spouse Visa for her if we are not in her country?

29 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US Citizen born in Pakistan. My wife is a Filipino Citizen. We got married in the Philippines I want to know if there is a way to file the Spouse Visa while me and my wife are staying in Pakistan, the capital, Islamabad (where the U.S.Embassy is). I know you can do this for Fiance Visa , without going to the person who is being petitioned, their country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can petition your wife while she is living in Pakistan. You must send the petition to the Chicago lock box. You cannot file the petition directly with the U.S. Embassy Islamabad unless they agree that your case merits exceptional circumstances.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can petition your wife while she is living in Pakistan. You must send the petition to the Chicago lock box. You cannot file the petition directly with the U.S. Embassy Islamabad unless they agree that your case merits exceptional circumstances.

So I can file the Spouse Visa while we are in Pakistan, just not through the US Embassy in Pakistan?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do yo know anyone doing something like this? I know someone did this for their Fiance Visa

Lots of people here on VJ have filed a spousal petition while living outside of the U.S.

Also, the U.S. Embassy Islamabad web site says you can do it.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lots of people here on VJ have filed a spousal petition while living outside of the U.S.

Also, the U.S. Embassy Islamabad web site says you can do it.

Yeah but in my situaion my wife is from Philippines and only has Filipino Citizenship and I have US citiznship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could you show me the link, I tried looking for it. Thanks

http://islamabad.usembassy.gov/mobile//immigration_petitioni_130.html

Yeah but in my situaion my wife is from Philippines and only has Filipino Citizenship and I have US citiznship.

No problem, your wife can interview at the U.S. Embassy Islamabad.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://islamabad.usembassy.gov/mobile//immigration_petitioni_130.html

No problem, your wife can interview at the U.S. Embassy Islamabad.

O great. Thanks for the helpful info before I used to think I have to be in Usa and her in Philippines or me and her both in Philippines, so apparently you can file the spouse visa from anywhere Edited by Sunnybanana1913

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is a legal resident of Pakistan?

Edited by Alaska2012

Noa 1 August 15th 2011
Noa 2 March 2nd


NVC case numbers March 22nd
My sons AOS and IV bill paid March 23rd (status in progress)
My sons AOS and IV bill shows as paid March 26
My IV bill paid March 26
Both packages sent on March 26
My IV bill shows as paid on March 27th
CC on both cases March 30


Current record holder of fastest through the NVC :D

Medical exam in Stockholm April 13th
Interview on May 16th !!!

POE Anchorage July 12th!! 2012

July 2015 n-400 in the mail

September 2015, interview

October 23rd 2015, Oath ceremony!!!!!​​

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife needs to gather all those documents on her own. She is a legal resident of Pakistan?

She is living with me in the capital got visa to come here.we came together. Does she need to be a resident or something ? We have all of our complete docs. Marriag, passports, Birth, etc Edited by Sunnybanana1913

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not a resident no, i was just wondering. Some countries asks that you have somekind of visa to stay that long in a country. She has that? Are you currently living in Pakistan too?


Noa 1 August 15th 2011
Noa 2 March 2nd


NVC case numbers March 22nd
My sons AOS and IV bill paid March 23rd (status in progress)
My sons AOS and IV bill shows as paid March 26
My IV bill paid March 26
Both packages sent on March 26
My IV bill shows as paid on March 27th
CC on both cases March 30


Current record holder of fastest through the NVC :D

Medical exam in Stockholm April 13th
Interview on May 16th !!!

POE Anchorage July 12th!! 2012

July 2015 n-400 in the mail

September 2015, interview

October 23rd 2015, Oath ceremony!!!!!​​

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not a resident no, i was just wondering. Some countries asks that you have somekind of visa to stay that long in a country. She has that? Are you currently living in Pakistan too?

Yeah and we currently have everything we need legally to stay in Pakistan for a few years. The other commenter showd me the link and it doesnt say We or her have to be in her Country (Philippines) to file the Spouse Visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she has everything she needs to legally stay in Pakistan then she can absolutely file there. She just needs to get her documents from the Philippines like police reports and such.

Are you staying with her the whole time or are you moving back to the US ahead of her?


Noa 1 August 15th 2011
Noa 2 March 2nd


NVC case numbers March 22nd
My sons AOS and IV bill paid March 23rd (status in progress)
My sons AOS and IV bill shows as paid March 26
My IV bill paid March 26
Both packages sent on March 26
My IV bill shows as paid on March 27th
CC on both cases March 30


Current record holder of fastest through the NVC :D

Medical exam in Stockholm April 13th
Interview on May 16th !!!

POE Anchorage July 12th!! 2012

July 2015 n-400 in the mail

September 2015, interview

October 23rd 2015, Oath ceremony!!!!!​​

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×