Jump to content
Gemini19

CFO seminar and eligibility letter questions (split topic)

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, thanks for accepting me here. I really wanted to sign up here but it takes time huhu but here i am now so i'll start my queries, thanks again admin.

Is it ok to submit photocopies for my CFO seminar, and no more PC right? i need your reliable answers, thank you all so much in advance. Also, i never received an Eligibility letter from USEM, is that normal?? am lost....SOS! :crying:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Post split from unrelated thread. Please start your own thread with your own questions instead of hijacking threads started by other members.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, thanks for accepting me here. I really wanted to sign up here but it takes time huhu but here i am now so i'll start my queries, thanks again admin.

Is it ok to submit photocopies for my CFO seminar, and no more PC right? i need your reliable answers, thank you all so much in advance. Also, i never received an Eligibility letter from USEM, is that normal?? am lost....SOS! :crying:

Eligibility letter is not needed for anything, very few ever get it from USEM ... gotta love PhilPost. ;)

For CFO copies are fine, BUT they do want see originals of some documents (not all), but will only keep a copy.

http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2334:frequently-asked-questions-on-cfo-guidance-and-counseling-program&catid=110:frequently-asked-questions&Itemid=858

CFO:
ALL exiting required to attend.
There have been changes regarding CFO so for sure read through their website.
Required documents & "OTHER DOCUMENTS" they ask for at CFO: originals & copies of; CENOMAR (CEMAR and marriage certificate if married), certified birth certificate. Passport and copies of bio page of passport, visa page from passport, pictures together. From USC (copies of) - bio page of passport, birth certificate, divorce decree (if been married before) are the most common requests. The "other documents" clause can be ANYTHING with those nit-wits at CFO.
When you get to the 3rd floor, You'd be asked to fill up an Information Sheet. (Yes, you have to fill it up there, It's not the downloadable one on the CFO website.) Make sure you answer ALL questions/fields. Rendering this incomplete will be one of their criterias for you to be "HELD/ON HOLD" for one on one counseling.
Information Needed on the Form:
- Basic Information about you, the fiance(e)/spouse (Name, Address, Birthday, etc.; Your Birthplace is important too, specify which city/town/area/province)
- Basic Information about your petitioner (Sometimes you are going to be asked for the Birth Certificate copy)
- FULL MAIDEN NAME of fiance(e)/spouse's MOTHER
- Contact person in the Philippines, specifically immediate family as in Father, Mother, Siblings.
- Landline Number of Petitioner. (I know, I know, most of you guys don't use landlines now. That's what was running through my mind too.) If no landline is available, Landline of Petitioner's Nearest Relative or Petitioner's Neighbor.
- Petitioner's Educational Attainment, Degree/Course, Occupation
- Information on Petitioner's Divorce/Annulment/Death of previous wife or husband. You must have a copy of the Divorce Decree/Death Certificate.
- ZIPCODES. Both the petitioner and the beneficiary. Never forget to write those down.
** From the Family Code of the Philippines: it's 21-25 years old for advice and 18-21 years old for consent. (Some are posted on VJ that they were not asked for this, yet others have been asked, so be prepared) Bring the ID of the parents, plus copies, postal ID should be adequate.
Examples (from Quezon City):
_ _ Additional CFO info:
Step 1 and 2 everyone there that day did. Step 3-7 is my wife's own individual experience that day after step 1 and 2.
1. Outside the CFO building everyone present that day was told to sign their online printed Registration form and paste one 2x2 photo onto it. (those that did not have the printed online registration form had to fill out and sign one there and paste one 2x2 photo onto it,)
2. Go to Information Area where a guard asked them to leave 1 secondary Photo ID, then they were given a number, and instructed where to line up, and other instructions etc.
3. Inside CFO hand in all photocopy of passport bio page, photocopy of visa, photocopy of Immigrant Data Summary, photocopy of CFO certificate. Same time hand in Registration Form, passport with visa inside, original CFO Certificate.
5. Asked to give the second 2x2 photo which the CFO worker stapled to the stack of photocopies handed in in step 3.
6. Got CFO Sticker put inside passport and had original CFO Certificate stapled inside passport.
7. Secondary ID returned to owner when the individual returned the number to the guard at the information area in step 2.

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 



Eligibility letter is not needed for anything, very few ever get it from USEM ... gotta love PhilPost. ;)

For CFO copies are fine, BUT they do want see originals of some documents (not all), but will only keep a copy.

http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2334:frequently-asked-questions-on-cfo-guidance-and-counseling-program&catid=110:frequently-asked-questions&Itemid=858

CFO:

ALL exiting required to attend.

There have been changes regarding CFO so for sure read through their website.

Required documents & "OTHER DOCUMENTS" they ask for at CFO: originals & copies of; CENOMAR (CEMAR and marriage certificate if married), certified birth certificate. Passport and copies of bio page of passport, visa page from passport, pictures together. From USC (copies of) - bio page of passport, birth certificate, divorce decree (if been married before) are the most common requests. The "other documents" clause can be ANYTHING with those nit-wits at CFO.

When you get to the 3rd floor, You'd be asked to fill up an Information Sheet. (Yes, you have to fill it up there, It's not the downloadable one on the CFO website.) Make sure you answer ALL questions/fields. Rendering this incomplete will be one of their criterias for you to be "HELD/ON HOLD" for one on one counseling.


Information Needed on the Form:
- Basic Information about you, the fiance(e)/spouse (Name, Address, Birthday, etc.; Your Birthplace is important too, specify which city/town/area/province)

- Basic Information about your petitioner (Sometimes you are going to be asked for the Birth Certificate copy)

- FULL MAIDEN NAME of fiance(e)/spouse's MOTHER

- Contact person in the Philippines, specifically immediate family as in Father, Mother, Siblings.

- Landline Number of Petitioner. (I know, I know, most of you guys don't use landlines now. That's what was running through my mind too.) If no landline is available, Landline of Petitioner's Nearest Relative or Petitioner's Neighbor.

- Petitioner's Educational Attainment, Degree/Course, Occupation

- Information on Petitioner's Divorce/Annulment/Death of previous wife or husband. You must have a copy of the Divorce Decree/Death Certificate.

- ZIPCODES. Both the petitioner and the beneficiary. Never forget to write those down.



** From the Family Code of the Philippines: it's 21-25 years old for advice and 18-21 years old for consent. (Some are posted on VJ that they were not asked for this, yet others have been asked, so be prepared) Bring the ID of the parents, plus copies, postal ID should be adequate.

Examples (from Quezon City):


Advice of Parents: http://www.quezoncity.gov.ph/images/stories/downloadables/forms/parentadvice.pdf

Consent to Marry: http://www.quezoncity.gov.ph/images/stories/downloadables/forms/consenttomarriage.pdf

_ _ Additional CFO info:

Step 1 and 2 everyone there that day did. Step 3-7 is my wife's own individual experience that day after step 1 and 2.



1. Outside the CFO building everyone present that day was told to sign their online printed Registration form and paste one 2x2 photo onto it. (those that did not have the printed online registration form had to fill out and sign one there and paste one 2x2 photo onto it,)


2. Go to Information Area where a guard asked them to leave 1 secondary Photo ID, then they were given a number, and instructed where to line up, and other instructions etc.


3. Inside CFO hand in all photocopy of passport bio page, photocopy of visa, photocopy of Immigrant Data Summary, photocopy of CFO certificate. Same time hand in Registration Form, passport with visa inside, original CFO Certificate.


5. Asked to give the second 2x2 photo which the CFO worker stapled to the stack of photocopies handed in in step 3.


6. Got CFO Sticker put inside passport and had original CFO Certificate stapled inside passport.


7. Secondary ID returned to owner when the individual returned the number to the guard at the information area in step 2.


 


#Hank... thank you very much for the very informative reply. Am aware of ID's given to a guard coz i have my Shengen stint before but this US thing is far different, i just want to know what copies are acceptable to them and you answer it accurately. Grazie Mille!!! Happy New Year...

Edited by Ryan H

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, thanks for accepting me here. I really wanted to sign up here but it takes time huhu but here i am now so i'll start my queries, thanks again admin.

Is it ok to submit photocopies for my CFO seminar, and no more PC right? i need your reliable answers, thank you all so much in advance. Also, i never received an Eligibility letter from USEM, is that normal?? am lost....SOS! :crying:

Hello and welcome to VJ!

Edited by delish

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here i am again, angels!!! asking about this forever CFO, my F divorced his first wife like 50yrs ago, he says after the heartbreaking divorce, he never had any whereabouts about her, since she moved far away. Then he married 2x after that divorce, and he sent me all the 3 divorces together with all the k1 USEM requirements. He says, he heard years ago that his first wife had passed away and he couldn't keep up with records that he didn't know where 'cause his first wife had gone far from him.

Now, please those who had their CFO already, does they(CFO counselor) ask for a paper that was long long ago? as if the payment is not enough though, considering it is gov't body funded.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Gemini19, on 03 Jan 2016 - 07:39 AM, said:

Here i am again, angels!!! asking about this forever CFO, my F divorced his first wife like 50yrs ago, he says after the heartbreaking divorce, he never had any whereabouts about her, since she moved far away. Then he married 2x after that divorce, and he sent me all the 3 divorces together with all the k1 USEM requirements. He says, he heard years ago that his first wife had passed away and he couldn't keep up with records that he didn't know where 'cause his first wife had gone far from him.

Now, please those who had their CFO already, does they(CFO counselor) ask for a paper that was long long ago? as if the payment is not enough though, considering it is gov't body funded.

CFO will not need to know where they are now or any kind of documentation to prove their death. They are only concerned that you are aware of his marriages, that you understand why those marriages ended in divorce and that you are confident of your relationship with him. If you have an age gap they will spend more time on these issues then others.

Best advice is to learn as much as you can about his divorces, look the interviewer in the eye when answer their questions, and be CONFIDENT with your answer. Some ladies have gone in and because of not knowing or not being confident have been "drilled" with questions. On the other hand those that are confident have been passed with little or no problems.

Be sure to follow Hanks post where he explains the other items that you need to be aware of that are not on the "required" list. If you do not know these items they can get you into further interviewing time. Your goal is to be prepared.

Good luck.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here i am again, angels!!! asking about this forever CFO, my F divorced his first wife like 50yrs ago, he says after the heartbreaking divorce, he never had any whereabouts about her, since she moved far away. Then he married 2x after that divorce, and he sent me all the 3 divorces together with all the k1 USEM requirements. He says, he heard years ago that his first wife had passed away and he couldn't keep up with records that he didn't know where 'cause his first wife had gone far from him.

Now, please those who had their CFO already, does they(CFO counselor) ask for a paper that was long long ago? as if the payment is not enough though, considering it is gov't body funded.

CFO will ask you how many times he was married and want to see copies of divorce decrees from each divorce, how long ago doesn't matter. If he sent you copies for the embassy, have him email you copies for CFO as well.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok Hank, thanks a lot, i have known too many times why his marriages fails, that is the first topic he want to discuss with me to be fair hehe, one k1 applicant had a F with 7 divorces, yes you are right, the grilling is tough she says haha...but i know too well why it hadn't work out (his marriages)anyway..esp. with a Chinese spoiled brat.

Salamat ulit ng marami guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok Hank, thanks a lot, i have known too many times why his marriages fails, that is the first topic he want to discuss with me to be fair hehe, one k1 applicant had a F with 7 divorces, yes you are right, the grilling is tough she says haha...but i know too well why it hadn't work out (his marriages)anyway..esp. with a Chinese spoiled brat.

Salamat ulit ng marami guys! So i can now schedule my CFO even without yet a visa right? i would choose no at the field 4. Do you have an immigrant / spouse / fiancé(e) / partners visa? but i wish to attend after i have my visa issued(hopefully i will) :( ..........is that ok? hope it wont cause fuss...smart mind, please help the novice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×