Jump to content
Domina-n-Dave

Question on K1 Visa expiration

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. This may have been asked already, but after going thru 21 pages of this forum, I did not see this topic. My fiance' and I are in the process of the K1 visa journey. We realize if approved & issued that it is valid for 6 months. We are also fully aware that once here, we have to be married within 90 days. Our question is, if (hypothetically) she were to wait 4 or 5 months before actually coming to the U.S., do we still have 90 days to be married? Or do we need to be married before the visa expiration date? I am guessing we have to be married, before the visa expiration. I tried searching for answers online, but none were clear. They simply say that once the fiance' arrives to the U.S. that marriage must take place within 90 days. Hopefully my question is clear. Thank you.


I am the Beneficiary

:star::star::star::star::star::star::star:
Immigration timeline
I-129F Sent: 21SEP2015
I-129F Received: 22SEP2015
NOA1 hard Copy: 24 sept 2015
RFE e-notification: 10 nov 2015
RFE Hard Copy: 16NOV2015
RFE Sent: 7 dec2015
RFE Recived: 10 dec 2015
NOA2 e-notification: 15 dec 2015
NOA2 Hard Copy: 19 dec 2015
NVC Case# Received: 09 jan 2016
Embassy Received Case: 11 jan 2016
Medical:26th may 2016
Interview: 31st may 2016
interview result: Administrative Processing
Second interview: 15 june 2016
Interview result: Approved
Visa in hand: 17 june 2016
Arrival date: 27 july 2016

POE: Atlanta




:wub::wub::wub::wub::wub::wub:





3f34049baa54b49b3179100ab67d74b8.gif


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. This may have been asked already, but after going thru 21 pages of this forum, I did not see this topic. My fiance' and I are in the process of the K1 visa journey. We realize if approved & issued that it is valid for 6 months. We are also fully aware that once here, we have to be married within 90 days. Our question is, if (hypothetically) she were to wait 4 or 5 months before actually coming to the U.S., do we still have 90 days to be married?

Yes

Or do we need to be married before the visa expiration date?

No

I am guessing we have to be married, before the visa expiration. I tried searching for answers online, but none were clear. They simply say that once the fiance' arrives to the U.S. that marriage must take place within 90 days. Hopefully my question is clear. Thank you.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 6 month clock is based on the date of the K1 medical exam. The 90 day clock is based on when your fiancé enters the US. They are independent in that upon entry (within the 6 month window) that clock stops and the 90 day clock starts. My wife and I did it that way, she actually entered (as a fiancé) a little more that five months after her medical which gave us a whole Summer to plan a nice wedding.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. This may have been asked already, but after going thru 21 pages of this forum, I did not see this topic. My fiance' and I are in the process of the K1 visa journey. We realize if approved & issued that it is valid for 6 months. We are also fully aware that once here, we have to be married within 90 days. Our question is, if (hypothetically) she were to wait 4 or 5 months before actually coming to the U.S., do we still have 90 days to be married? Or do we need to be married before the visa expiration date? I am guessing we have to be married, before the visa expiration. I tried searching for answers online, but none were clear. They simply say that once the fiance' arrives to the U.S. that marriage must take place within 90 days. Hopefully my question is clear. Thank you.

Visa has a maximum of 6 months of validity - that is true, but with that said, the visa "expires" the moment you clear POE into the USA so it has no bearing on getting married, you have 90 days from date of entry to get married.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the clarification everyone!


I am the Beneficiary

:star::star::star::star::star::star::star:
Immigration timeline
I-129F Sent: 21SEP2015
I-129F Received: 22SEP2015
NOA1 hard Copy: 24 sept 2015
RFE e-notification: 10 nov 2015
RFE Hard Copy: 16NOV2015
RFE Sent: 7 dec2015
RFE Recived: 10 dec 2015
NOA2 e-notification: 15 dec 2015
NOA2 Hard Copy: 19 dec 2015
NVC Case# Received: 09 jan 2016
Embassy Received Case: 11 jan 2016
Medical:26th may 2016
Interview: 31st may 2016
interview result: Administrative Processing
Second interview: 15 june 2016
Interview result: Approved
Visa in hand: 17 june 2016
Arrival date: 27 july 2016

POE: Atlanta




:wub::wub::wub::wub::wub::wub:





3f34049baa54b49b3179100ab67d74b8.gif


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×