Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I am trying to get some advice on how to start my petition and here is our story. I was born and raised in the Philippines and pretty much I grew up in the same place as my fiancee, we attended the same high school but during college my family and I moved to Guam. I already have a crush on her since we were in high school and my feelings for her became serious but I never told her while I was still in the Philippines, but when I was in Guam I started to express my feelings for her and we communicated through chat and phone calls until she became my girlfriend. I decided to join the Air Force and the time I was in training I had a hard time on communicating with her until we split. 3 years passed our paths crossed again and we started talking again through chat and phone calls until we felt that we go deeper in our relationship and I planned to propose to her. So I prepared myself by starting to send money on her account just to establish something and last August I went back to the Philippines to propose to her. I spent a month with her in the Philippines and after my proposal I asked for her hand from her parents and then we started to stay together as live in partners for the rest of my time in the Philippines. We had pictures together to serve as proof and my plane tickets are saved too. When I left her I felt that I should apply the petition ASAP and as far as application is concern I already started filling out the forms and she already filled out her part. Now I only ask if there's anything that I can do to strengthen our case? Any suggestions are welcome and I really need to get other people's opinion about our case. Thank very much in advance!!

-McThobert

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

It sounds like a strong relationship history with a lot of "face time," which is important toward the eventual granting of the visa (at the consular stage).

Manila is a very easy embassy. Include some evidence of your bona fide relationship in your I-129F petition package.

Otherwise, go atop any VJ page and click "Guides" for help with the petition process. Scroll down the Forums page to the Regional Forums, and participate in the Philippines discussions after you've read and read and read. Good luck with your immigration process.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your story is a pretty good case, you guys practically grew up together. HS classmates same as my cousin's case. They now have a 3 yr old brilliant boy.

Just follow the guides here on k1 processing. You can download the forms and instructions from USCIS website. You can also read a lot of material at the US Embassy Manila website. Goodluck!


AOS/ AED/ AP:

(California Service Center, Chula Vista, San Diego, CA)

Filed: Aug 29

Receipt Date: Sept 2

NOA 1 Date: Sept 12 (received text/email)

NOA 1 copy rcvd: Sept 16

Biometrics Notice Date: Sept 17, received Sept 24

Biometrics Sched: Oct 5

Successful walk-in: Sept 26

Oct 13- Case ready to be scheduled for interview

EAD/AP approved - Nov. 1/2 / Received EAD/ AP Combo Card- Nov. 15

50days from NOA1/ 64 days from receipt date.

January 30-  USCIS Ap update, Interview sched on March 3, 2017

Jan 31 - received USCIS letter/ Notice for interview 

March 3- Interview, approved on the Spot

March 8 - received GC

Dec 2018 - To file ROC

 

My Blogs:

I-129F Petition Process

Medical Requirements

Medical Exam Experience

US Embassy Manila K1/K2 Interview Preparation Requirements and Instructions

Interview (K1 with 2 K2s)

CFO Guidance and Counseling (applicable to applicant from Philippines only)

My K1 Visa Journey

8 August 2015 - Sent I-129F Packet thru USPS

17 August 2015 - I -797C Notice date

20 August 2015 - Received printed copy of NOA1 dated Aug 17.

2 September 2015 - APPROVED! (14 working days from receipt date)

Dec. 21-22 - Medical DONE!

Jan 11, 2016 - Interview- APPROVED!

Jan 15 - Visa ISSUED!

Jan 21 - VISA ON HAND! (8 working days from interview)

March 21 - CFO / PDOS for K2s

June 1, 2016 - POE

July 18, 2016 - Married

I am his and he is mine from this day until the end of my days..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't delay anymore follow the instruction and start filing for a K-1 visa asap, as long as you can prove that your engagement is valid by providing necessary documents you're good. Hey, the best part is you didn't propose over face time or skype ;)


Removal Of Conditions

02/17/2015 - I-751 package sent to USCIS California Center via USPS

02/19/2015 - NOA issued

03/17/2015 - Biometrics

08/24/2015 - New GC produced

09/04/2015 - 10 Year GC in HAND (199th DAY)

Naturalization N 400

03/07/2016 - N 400 package sent to USCIS Phoenix, AZ Lockbox via USPS

03/15/2016 - NOA issued

04/04/2016 - Biometrics

07/20/2016 - Interview for Naturalization

08/25/2016 - Oath Ceremony (I'm a CITIZEN of United States)

"Though patience be a jaded mare, yet she will plod" - Sir William Shakespeare

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

I am trying to get some advice on how to start my petition and here is our story. I was born and raised in the Philippines and pretty much I grew up in the same place as my fiancee, we attended the same high school but during college my family and I moved to Guam. I already have a crush on her since we were in high school and my feelings for her became serious but I never told her while I was still in the Philippines, but when I was in Guam I started to express my feelings for her and we communicated through chat and phone calls until she became my girlfriend. I decided to join the Air Force and the time I was in training I had a hard time on communicating with her until we split. 3 years passed our paths crossed again and we started talking again through chat and phone calls until we felt that we go deeper in our relationship and I planned to propose to her. So I prepared myself by starting to send money on her account just to establish something and last August I went back to the Philippines to propose to her. I spent a month with her in the Philippines and after my proposal I asked for her hand from her parents and then we started to stay together as live in partners for the rest of my time in the Philippines. We had pictures together to serve as proof and my plane tickets are saved too. When I left her I felt that I should apply the petition ASAP and as far as application is concern I already started filling out the forms and she already filled out her part. Now I only ask if there's anything that I can do to strengthen our case? Any suggestions are welcome and I really need to get other people's opinion about our case. Thank very much in advance!!

-McThobert

For sure no reason to delay. Don't forget to include copies of your passport stamps showing entry and exiting the Phils, along with all your other evidence. You are in good shape with evidence for sure.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×