Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I got married in Reno on June 11th, 2015 after 5 years of knowing each other and "dating" for the best part of 3 years, she is a UK citizen (she got to the US on the VWP) and I am the US Citizen petitioner, we currently live apart in order to comply with her visa rules and immigration laws, so we're doing the CR-1 visa route. We don't have a joint account (we cannot open one unless she is here) or joint ownership of property, her name is not on any insurance policy or anything of that nature...we're essentially newlyweds. So I'm gonna include "Sworn Affidavits" in my I-130 package....

My simple question is, how do I go about this? What do I do? What does it look like? Is this convincing evidence? I have plenty of people I know who can write and sign one; My mother, my step-father, my wife's step father in the UK, my best friend, my band mates ect.

I'm at a loss here and I want to know if I'm doing this right and going about it the right way...I do not want to get an RFE and delay the process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I were in the same situation, he lives in California, and, I,the beneficiary, live in Canada. After we got married we tried opening a joint account and the banks wouldn't allow us to because I didn't have anything with my name on anything that he was involved with such as lease agreement, water bill, phone bill. We had only just married a week prior, they wouldn't accept our marriage license for crying out loud, however, what I did do, was apply for an American Credit Card through the Royal Bank, and then once that was established, I added my husband's name, and, that worked.

I wish you well!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS as well as the Embassy does not require nor will they expect a couple living apart in separate countries to have joint accounts, joint property, etc. As for the affidavits, those are also not required and they carry little to zero weight in the overall evaluation of a file.

What you should focus on instead is evidence of time spent together in-person, that is strongest evidence.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS as well as the Embassy does not require nor will they expect a couple living apart in separate countries to have joint accounts, joint property, etc. As for the affidavits, those are also not required and they carry little to zero weight in the overall evaluation of a file.

What you should focus on instead is evidence of time spent together in-person, that is strongest evidence.

We've met in person in December of 2012 and have spent New Years together here in California, we still kept in contact and kept falling deeper and deeper in love with eachother. In May/June 2015 she visited me again and I proposed to her and eventually got married on the 11th of June...my wife and I are also planning a visit in New York for Christmas/New Years and I'm planning another visit on her birthday in February...I've got evidence of her visits to the U.S. Such as photos, plane tickets and passport stamps Edited by MortuusMachina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After my husband and I got married and I returned to the States. I consulted an attorney when we began the process just to make sure we were doing things correctly and he told me that the most important thing was to show that we have a true marraige and that our intent is to live together as husband and wife. And, he said the best way to show that is to prove that others know of our marriage and to show a comingling of finances. I did get affidavits and I included photos, but to prove that others knew of our marriage I included the church bulletin where they listed our wedding in the announcements and the church members were invited to attend and I included copies of wedding cards from friends and family congratulating us. To prove our intent is to live together as husband and wife and to show a comingling of finances I included a copy of my benefits confirmation from work where I added my husband as my beneficiary and I included a copy of a crediti card where I had him added as a additional person (they issued an additional card in his name). I hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×