Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
whusurdadi

I'm a DV selectee and have family member in the US

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I was wondering if anywhere throughout the dv form-filling process there's a question asking about family members living in the US. I went through the ds260 form and couldn't see anything. I had a family member move permanently to the US in a few months ago and so at the time of all the form filling I wouldn't had listed anyone.

Second question I have: Is it OK to use mail forwarding services as my US address where I want the GC to be sent? I didn't know anyone in the US and the ds260 wouldn't let me proceed without filling it, so I entered my US forwarding address. Now that I have a relative in America, should I contact KCC if I wished to update the ds260 US address to relative's or can I wait till the interview? Thanks very much for your help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are fine that facts change after you file things. You could ask for them to unlock the form to update it , but you can also bring the update to the interview. If the US person isn't a spouse or child it is really not important. If your family member is in the US you can use them , if not you can rent a PO box or use a forwarding service to start out, just remember to update it as soon as you are settled.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just take the new address to the interview. Not worth the bother unlocking the form.

You can't use a po box for the address, they will not deliver green cards to po boxes. I believe they don't use mail forwarding services either actually, they want proper street addresses. The reason they ask for an address on the form is for this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×