Jump to content
ram19

Question about my SSN and ead

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys I hope u can help me. I got my SSN last May and it says 'valid for work only with authorization' and few weeks ago I got my EAD in the mail. Now I'm in the process of getting hired and my hr people called me and was asking for a copy of my ssn for background checking, probably coz when they did my background checking they didn't see anything coz basically my SSN is 'empty' or no records will be found. Has anyone here who had an issue finding a job using the temporary ssn (when I say temporary I only have my EAD and no green card on hand yet) thanks guys I'm really nervous I want this job so bad. I'm about to start this Monday if everything is ok with my background check

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Working &Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Inquiry about EAD/SSN, past k1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The SSN is not temporary. That number will be yours forever. That stipulation is on the SSN because you require authorization to work in the US. The EAD(Employment Authorization Document) is that authorization. Once your green card is approved you can go back to the SSA and get that stipulation removed since you will no longer require employment authorization as a lawful permanent resident with a green card.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×