Jump to content
KATHERINE+RODNEY

After filing 6 days late on I-751 we received a 1 year extension

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need some help please. I filed my wife's I-751 6 days late. We however did receive the one year extension on her 2 year green card which will expire the end of October, 2015. But last week we just received an RFE for more evidence of being a legitimately married couple. And also they asked for a reason showing "good cause" for filing 6 days late. The post mark was 2 days late but I guess they don't go by the post mark. Does anyone have a sample letter I can go by? I am not a good writer and I don't really have a great excuse for the tardiness. There was no emergency or anything but I was working overtime and my 80 year old mother is becoming more and more dependent on me. My in laws moved in with us and they rely totally on me and my wife. Most of the responsibility falls on me being the only fluent English speaker in the house. And my sister has been in the mental hospital 3 times in the last 8 months. I am filing for Power of Attorney over her. Are these good enough reasons?

A sample letter showing good cause to excuse my late filing would be much appreciated.

Thanks,

Katherine & Rodney

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I need some help please. I filed my wife's I-751 6 days late. We however did receive the one year extension on her 2 year green card which will expire the end of October, 2015. But last week we just received an RFE for more evidence of being a legitimately married couple. And also they asked for a reason showing "good cause" for filing 6 days late. The post mark was 2 days late but I guess they don't go by the post mark. Does anyone have a sample letter I can go by? I am not a good writer and I don't really have a great excuse for the tardiness. There was no emergency or anything but I was working overtime and my 80 year old mother is becoming more and more dependent on me. My in laws moved in with us and they rely totally on me and my wife. Most of the responsibility falls on me being the only fluent English speaker in the house. And my sister has been in the mental hospital 3 times in the last 8 months. I am filing for Power of Attorney over her. Are these good enough reasons?

A sample letter showing good cause to excuse my late filing would be much appreciated.

Thanks,

Katherine & Rodney

I understand you are looking for a sample good cause letter now, but can I ask, did you write anything explaining the late filing and include it with your initial package? We are in the same situation where my husband's CG expired on August 12th, I post marked the package that day and his NOA1 is dated August 13th. I included a brief explanation for the late filing on the cover letter with the initial package, but I could write in more detail if and when they ask for further information. We didn't have any type of emergency either, but there was a lot going on and it just got pushed back further and further.

I hope everything works out for you.

Edited by vosnmars

K-1 to Citizenship - 6 year immigration journey: January 2012 to January 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×