Jump to content
paddywex

tax return on the i-134

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On the i-134 form do you need to send a tax return ...it says in the instructions if self employed you need it...but not if just employed... The. In the packet three they sent it says they need a tax return. ..so do you send it or not... Because they are not self employed...thank u all for ur help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Send income tax return if you filed one regardless if you are self employed or not. It's one proof of income


AOS Journey

1/31/16 - Got married

2/24/16 - AOS, EAD, AP packet sent

2/29/16 - Received Date

3/03/16 - Received text and email notification

3/04/16 - Check cashed

3/07/16 - I-797 hardcopy received

3/19/16 - Biometric scheduled received by mail

4/06/16 - I-485 online status changed to Ready to be Scheduled for Interview

4/15/16 - I-485 online status changed to INTERVIEW SCHEDULED

4/17/16 - Interview Notice hardcopy received

4/28/16 - AP & EAD approval date

5/02/16 - AP approval letter received

5/05/16 - EAD card received

5/17/16 - AOS interview

5/23/16 - Online status changed to CASE APPROVE dated 5/18/16

5/23/16 - Received AOS approval letter in the mail

5/23/16 - Online status changed to CARD WAS MAILED TO ME

5/24/16 - Card was picked-up by USPS (online status)

5/26/16 - Green Card on Hand!!! :goofy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they ask for it in packet 3, then yes. While there's the "over all" rules for I-134, there are also rules that the consulates have. If the consulate asks for it, it's better to have it.

Remember, there's nothing wrong with having too much info, the worst that will happen is that they don't take the paper because they don't ask for it, but you want to be prepared in the case that they do ask for it, if it says in packet 3 to have it, I'd have it.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the i-134 form do you need to send a tax return ...it says in the instructions if self employed you need it...but not if just employed... The. In the packet three they sent it says they need a tax return. ..so do you send it or not... Because they are not self employed...thank u all for ur help

Always follow the instructions from your consulate over the generic I-134 instructions. The I-134 is used for more than just the K-1 visa, and for the K-1, most consulates want to see the most recent tax return.

This is what the FAM says about taxes for the I-134 > http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86988.pdf

...

f. To substantiate the information regarding income and resources, the sponsor should attach to the affidavit a copy of the latest Federal income tax return filed prior to the signing of the Form I-134, including all supporting schedules. If you determine that the tax return and/or additional evidence in the file do not establish the sponsor's financial ability to carry out the commitment toward the immigrant for what might be an indefinite period of time, or there is a specific reason (other than the passage of time) to question the veracity of the income stated on the Form I-134 or the accompanying document(s), you should request additional evidence (i.e., statement from an employer showing the sponsor's salary and the length and permanency of employment, recent pay statements, or other financial data).


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Always follow the instructions from your consulate over the generic I-134 instructions. The I-134 is used for more than just the K-1 visa, and for the K-1, most consulates want to see the most recent tax return.

This is what the FAM says about taxes for the I-134 > http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86988.pdf

...

f. To substantiate the information regarding income and resources, the sponsor should attach to the affidavit a copy of the latest Federal income tax return filed prior to the signing of the Form I-134, including all supporting schedules. If you determine that the tax return and/or additional evidence in the file do not establish the sponsor's financial ability to carry out the commitment toward the immigrant for what might be an indefinite period of time, or there is a specific reason (other than the passage of time) to question the veracity of the income stated on the Form I-134 or the accompanying document(s), you should request additional evidence (i.e., statement from an employer showing the sponsor's salary and the length and permanency of employment, recent pay statements, or other financial data).

Honestly I dont know how to answer this one... As I dont have a tax return due to my income status and over half of it being tax exempt in the states and state I live in. I am hoping that my statements of income from the two sources(VA and SSDI) will be enough. I though would try the latest and also if remember right it says to attach statements from your banks and like too. So it should all be stated with the deposits that you will have enough. Least that is what I am hoping for my k-1 also :~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Honestly I dont know how to answer this one... As I dont have a tax return due to my income status and over half of it being tax exempt in the states and state I live in. I am hoping that my statements of income from the two sources(VA and SSDI) will be enough. I though would try the latest and also if remember right it says to attach statements from your banks and like too. So it should all be stated with the deposits that you will have enough. Least that is what I am hoping for my k-1 also :~

Provide proof of your non-taxable income through benefits letters, 1099s and bank statements showing how much is deposited each month. Make a statement that did you not file because you were not required to as the bulk of your income is non-taxable so you were below the income filing threshold.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×