Jump to content
salamjamal10

FORM I-864 as part of I-485 - K1 Fiance

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am filing for adjustment of status for my fiance (soon to be my wife). Since it is a matter of filing multiple forms, I decided to go ahead and start filing them by myself without hiring a lawyer. Tell me your suggestion about this. Do I need a lawyer to help me out filing I-485 package?

While going thru the forms needed to be completed, I have few questions about form I-864 affidavit of Support:

1. Do I need to file this form and include it in the I-485 package to be sent to USCIS?

2. They are asking me for the income taxes for the past 3 years, but I only started working middle of 2013. What to do and what to include? is it ok to include only 2013 and 2014 tax returns?

3.What other supporting documentation should I include with this form, for example: pay stubs, tax returns, bank statements, and proof of employment from employer, etc ???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do I need a lawyer to help me out filing I-485 package? You do not, seve yourself the money, members here will be happy to asnwers any questions you have, they are experienced and you will learn a lot as well.

1. Do I need to file this form and include it in the I-485 package to be sent to USCIS? Yes, look at Guides here http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aosand you will see the list of documents necessary for the packet, some are forms you have to download from USCIS.GOV and some are documetns you have to provide yourself.

2. They are asking me for the income taxes for the past 3 years, but I only started working middle of 2013. What to do and what to include? is it ok to include only 2013 and 2014 tax returns? Yes, however you have to prove that you make above the poverty guidelines for the number of people residing in your household. There is other docs that you can submit.

3.What other supporting documentation should I include with this form, for example: pay stubs, tax returns, bank statements, and proof of employment from employer, etc ??? All of that.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

there is a question in Part 2 / 2.a below the mailing address

2.a. In Care Of Name ..........................................

Should I leave this blank, or write my name?

Also, on the same section:

2.g. Province

2.h. Postal Code (Is it different than Zip Code) ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

there is a question in Part 2 / 2.a below the mailing address

2.a. In Care Of Name ..........................................

Should I leave this blank, or write my name?

Also, on the same section:

2.g. Province

2.h. Postal Code (Is it different than Zip Code) ?

On my forms, I've left "In Care Of Name" blank. I think that is if you have an attorney representing you, but I'm not sure. At any rate, just you and your wife's name need to be on there.

Province can be omitted if you are residing in US (you would only use this if your domicile is in a country with provinces) and postal codes are normally alpha-numeric foreign zip codes. Zip codes are exclusively US (by USPS) and postal codes are the same, but the name used for all other countries. You know, America has to do things differently!! LOL


K-1 fiance visa journey ~ Our Beginning ~

 

July 22, 2014 - First connection through website ** March 4, 2015 - First meeting in person in a third country (first visa stress!) ** March 18, 2015 - Sent Form I-129F ** March 19, 2015 - Received by Dallas Lockbox at 8:09 AM CST ** March 24, 2015 - Received USCIS receipt confirmation text and e-mail at 9:04 PM CST - NOA1 ** April 7, 2015 - Received USCIS approval confirmation text and e-mail at 9:30 PM CST - NOA2 ** April 24, 2015 - Called NVC and confirmed receipt ** April 25, 2015 - CEAC.GOV reflecting embassy number as 'In NVC' ** April 29, 2015 - CEAC.GOV reflecting embassy number as 'In Transit' ** May 5, 2015 - Petition arrived at embassy - 'Ready' status ** June 14, 2015 - Received Packet 3 and 4 (Interview and document list combined) ** June 29, 2015 - Medical exam ** July 7, 2015 - Embassy interview!!...then...CEAC.GOV reflecting embassy number as 'Administrative Processing' ** August 4, 2015 - Received call from US Embassy to drop off his passport!! ** September 3, 2015 - CEAC.GOV reflecting embassy number as 'Ready' and Nonimmigrant!!!!!!! TOMORROW!.....no...still waiting... ** October 13, 2015 - CEAC.GOV reflecting 'Administrative Processing' ** October 15, 2015 - CEAC.GOV now says 'Issued' !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 10, 2015 - Dallas POE! He's here ** November 16, 2015 - Our marriage :)

Adjustment of Status journey ~ ROC Date December 21, 2017 ~

 

December 9, 2015 - Mailed AOS package (Day 0) ** December 10, 2015 - Received by Chicago Lockbox at 1:06 PM CST (Day 1) ** December 14, 2015 - Initiated county name change petition ** December 22, 2015 - Received USCIS receipt confirmation text and e-mail at 11:34 PM CST - NOA (Day 13) ** January 4, 2016 - Additional information delivered to NBC at 10:10 AM CST (Day 26) ** January 11, 2016 - Fingerprint fee accepted for Form I-485 (Day 33) ** January 19, 2016 - Received Selective Service registration card ** January 20, 2016 - Service request initiated and completed for biometric appointment (Day 42) ** January 23, 2016 - Received biometric letter dated January 16, 2016 (Day 45) ** February 5, 2016 - Biometric appointment (Day 58) ** February 19, 2016 - Request for Initial Evidence for EAD/AP (Day 72) ** February 25, 2016 - Received RFIE (Day 78) ** February 26, 2016 - Mailed response to RFIE (Day 79) ** February 29, 2016 - Response to RFE delivered to NBC at 11:06 AM CST (Day 82) ** March 3, 2016 - EAD status update to RFE response received March 1, 2016 (Day 85) ** March 4, 2016 - EAD/AP approved/card being produced (Day 86) ** March 9, 2016 - EAD/AP card mailed (Day 91) ** March 12, 2016 - EAD/AP received (Day 94) ** March 21, 2016 - GC approved/card being produced (Day 103) ** March 24, 2016 - GC mailed and name change completed (should have been February 4, 2016...) (Day 106) ** March 26, 2016 - Conditional GC received (Day 108)

Removal of Conditions journey ~ USC Date December 21, 2018 ~

Spoiler

December 21, 2017 - Mailed ROC package (Day 0) ** December 26, 2017 - Received by Laguna Niguel Lockbox at 12:40 PM CST (Day 1) ** January 2, 2018 - Check cashed (Day 7) ** January 6, 2018 - Received NOA1 dated December 26, 2017 (Day 11) ** February 13, 2018 - Service request initiated for biometric appointment (Day 49) ** February 23, 2018 - Received service request letter response dated January 19, 2018 instructing us to wait (Day 59) ** March 5, 2018 - Case Received at Local Office (Day 69) ** June 15, 2018 - Case Transferred to Another Office (Day 171) ** June 18, 2018 - Case Transferred and New Office Has Jurisdiction (Day 174) ** August 24, 2018 - Rec'd extended NOA1 dated August 18, 2018 (Day 241) ** October 22, 2018 - Rec'd corrected extended NOA1 dated October 16, 2018 (Day 299) **

 
 

Citizenship Naturalization journey ~ Our Future and Freedom ~

 

Just staging...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-864 is a requirement of the I-485. The immigrant must have sponsorship for permanent residency.

For the years you did not file, you would put N/A , check the box for Part 6 #20 and provide a statement as to why you did not file. Read through the I-864 form instructions. http://www.uscis.gov/i-864

You only have to submit a copy of the most recent return or an IRS transcript. You should also include proof of current income, with a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based Visas - topic is AOS, not K-1 ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-864 is a requirement of the I-485. The immigrant must have sponsorship for permanent residency.

For the years you did not file, you would put N/A , check the box for Part 6 #20 and provide a statement as to why you did not file. Read through the I-864 form instructions. http://www.uscis.gov/i-864

You only have to submit a copy of the most recent return or an IRS transcript. You should also include proof of current income, with a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based Visas - topic is AOS, not K-1 ~

Thanks for the reply!

Got few more questions for the same part - part 6

1. I didn't file tax return on 2012 because I didn't work and I was at university. Do I need to provide a proof that I was a student?? How can I prove that I wasn't working?? and what the statement should look like??

2. for 18 a, what should I answer? I filed tax return for 2014 and 2013 but not 2012 because I wasn't working; I was a student

3. for #20, do I need to check that box, and if so what the evidence should look like for the year of 2012 since I didn't file tax return because I didn't work and was a student?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×