Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning,

we are currently in the process of gathering supporting documents for the I-134 form that we need to file for our packet 3 of the K-1 visa. This morning my hubby planned to request a Letter of Employment from his supervisor (he is an enlisted active duty soldier of the U.S. Army), but in order for him to get that, he was told that he needs to show them some kind of proof for what he needs that letter for. I have researched online about this, but could not find any useful information. I guess that we need to prove them that 1) we are working on the K-1 visa atm, and 2) that one of the requirements is the I-134 form including the Letter of Employment as one of the supporting documents. I´m a bit clueless on how to prove them those two things :wacko: and that´s why i´d like some suggestions or ideas.

Thank you in advance :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-134instr.pdf

Print out the instructions for the i-134 and highlight the paragraph about the employment letter. Your proof of filing the K-1 could be a copy of your NOA2. I would think that would be enough :)


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, just wanted to let you know there is a forum here on VJ specifically for the military, just in case you wanted to read through it or ask future questions there > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/152-military-immigration-related-discussion/


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×