Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi-

I have read bit and pieces of the process, but would like to see if I can get a clear step by step view of what I need to do and collect for the K1 process. If you have a web link that has this illustrated too, that would be helpful.

I am marrying a Filipina who was recently annulled from her previous marriage. It took us a while but finally, we have the final decision form from the court. I am going to start the I129 form and process.

I need to know what documents we need to collect and file in Manila in order to prepare for the interviewing process. From what I gather it is:

1. Take the final court decision to the NSO for a CEMAR and CENOMAR. (Obtain this within 6months of the interview)

2. Obtain an updated Marriage certificate which should show her original marriage null and void.

3. Obtain 6 copies of a birth certificate

Is there anything I am missing? Is there anything I need my annulment lawyer to do or file? Are there any process I should start right away because it takes a long time?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I had my marriage annulled and here below are the processes I did. Please re-check, your fiancee should have the following: 1. Court Decision, 2. Decree of Absolute Nullity of Marriage and 3. Entry of Judgement (Certificate of Finality). The last 2 are released 3 months after the decision date; these should be followed up by your lawyer from the office of the Judge.

1. Get Certified True copied of the 3 documents above from the Court where she filed the Annulment. Make sure she have enough copies for all the processes, I had 6 certified copies of each docs. My lawyer didn't do this for me, I had to do it myself.

2. File for the changes / annotation of the marriage contract in their local civil registrar where the marriage took place. She will pay for the LBC fee here to send the docs to NSO Main for filing. You will get an Annotated Marriage Contract here form the Civil Registrar. Requests for certified true copies as well. I requested 6 certified true copies.

3. Wait for at least 5 working days, proceed to NSO to request an Annotated Marriage Contract. Bring new set of docs with you to submit, copies are OK as long as you can show the Original docs. By experience, the copies of NSO that they should get from LBC never get there or it will not be available for verification, so you should bring copies for their review.

4. They will tell you when you can get the NSO copy of the Annotated Marriage Contract. In my case I waited for a month for my NSO copy.

5. Get the NSO copy of the Annotated Marriage Contract and you can apply for the CEMAR at the same time.

Again these were my experience, I hope it helps in any way.

There will be more documents needed in Manila for the actual K1 interview. Have you started with your I-129F?

There will be more comments soon to help you out too. But here below is the link for procedure from US Embassy Manila.

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3023/procedures-lay-out2.html


AOS/ AED/ AP:

(California Service Center, Chula Vista, San Diego, CA)

Filed: Aug 29

Receipt Date: Sept 2

NOA 1 Date: Sept 12 (received text/email)

NOA 1 copy rcvd: Sept 16

Biometrics Notice Date: Sept 17, received Sept 24

Biometrics Sched: Oct 5

Successful walk-in: Sept 26

Oct 13- Case ready to be scheduled for interview

EAD/AP approved - Nov. 1/2 / Received EAD/ AP Combo Card- Nov. 15

50days from NOA1/ 64 days from receipt date.

January 30-  USCIS Ap update, Interview sched on March 3, 2017

Jan 31 - received USCIS letter/ Notice for interview 

March 3- Interview, approved on the Spot

March 8 - received GC

Dec 2018 - To file ROC

 

My Blogs:

I-129F Petition Process

Medical Requirements

Medical Exam Experience

US Embassy Manila K1/K2 Interview Preparation Requirements and Instructions

Interview (K1 with 2 K2s)

CFO Guidance and Counseling (applicable to applicant from Philippines only)

My K1 Visa Journey

8 August 2015 - Sent I-129F Packet thru USPS

17 August 2015 - I -797C Notice date

20 August 2015 - Received printed copy of NOA1 dated Aug 17.

2 September 2015 - APPROVED! (14 working days from receipt date)

Dec. 21-22 - Medical DONE!

Jan 11, 2016 - Interview- APPROVED!

Jan 15 - Visa ISSUED!

Jan 21 - VISA ON HAND! (8 working days from interview)

March 21 - CFO / PDOS for K2s

June 1, 2016 - POE

July 18, 2016 - Married

I am his and he is mine from this day until the end of my days..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We also had a marriage annulled. I agree with Cristina16. A word of caution, do not file the I129F until after you get the Decree of Absolute Nullity of Marriage and Entry of Judgment (Certificate of Finality). We had filed the I129f when we got the Court Decision. Two and a half months later we got the Decree of Absolute Nullity. We had to cancel our I129F and start all over.

glenmar


Our K1 Timeline

August 31, 2012 ...........NOA1
April 19, 2013................NOA2

May 2, 2013...................MNL # Available

June 3, 2013..................Interview

June 18, 2013................POE Dallas

AOS Timeline

July 26, 2013.................NOA I-485

August 27, 2013............Biometrics

September 5, 2013.......Notice of Interview date (October 15)

September 30, 2013.....EAD/AP Combo card in hand.

October 15, 2013..........AOS Interview

October 22, 2013..........AOS Approved & Green Card Production Ordered

November 1, 2013........Green Card in hand!

ROC Timeline

August 12, 2015............NOA

August 31, 2015............Biometrics

March 7, 2016...............Card Production Ordered

March 11, 2016.............I55 Stamp

March 12, 2016.............Green Card in hand!

Citizenship Timeline

March 6, 2017...............NOA

March 27, 2017.............Biometrics

June 20, 2018...…………..Interview

July 13,  2018...…………..Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A word of caution, do not file the I129F until after you get the Decree of Absolute Nullity of Marriage and Entry of Judgment (Certificate of Finality). We had filed the I129f when we got the Court Decision. Two and a half months later we got the Decree of Absolute Nullity. We had to cancel our I129F and start all over.

glenmar

Good point Glenmar. I had my annulment years before I met my fiance so we have included everything on our I-129F.


AOS/ AED/ AP:

(California Service Center, Chula Vista, San Diego, CA)

Filed: Aug 29

Receipt Date: Sept 2

NOA 1 Date: Sept 12 (received text/email)

NOA 1 copy rcvd: Sept 16

Biometrics Notice Date: Sept 17, received Sept 24

Biometrics Sched: Oct 5

Successful walk-in: Sept 26

Oct 13- Case ready to be scheduled for interview

EAD/AP approved - Nov. 1/2 / Received EAD/ AP Combo Card- Nov. 15

50days from NOA1/ 64 days from receipt date.

January 30-  USCIS Ap update, Interview sched on March 3, 2017

Jan 31 - received USCIS letter/ Notice for interview 

March 3- Interview, approved on the Spot

March 8 - received GC

Dec 2018 - To file ROC

 

My Blogs:

I-129F Petition Process

Medical Requirements

Medical Exam Experience

US Embassy Manila K1/K2 Interview Preparation Requirements and Instructions

Interview (K1 with 2 K2s)

CFO Guidance and Counseling (applicable to applicant from Philippines only)

My K1 Visa Journey

8 August 2015 - Sent I-129F Packet thru USPS

17 August 2015 - I -797C Notice date

20 August 2015 - Received printed copy of NOA1 dated Aug 17.

2 September 2015 - APPROVED! (14 working days from receipt date)

Dec. 21-22 - Medical DONE!

Jan 11, 2016 - Interview- APPROVED!

Jan 15 - Visa ISSUED!

Jan 21 - VISA ON HAND! (8 working days from interview)

March 21 - CFO / PDOS for K2s

June 1, 2016 - POE

July 18, 2016 - Married

I am his and he is mine from this day until the end of my days..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We also had a marriage annulled. I agree with Cristina16. A word of caution, do not file the I129F until after you get the Decree of Absolute Nullity of Marriage and Entry of Judgment (Certificate of Finality). We had filed the I129f when we got the Court Decision. Two and a half months later we got the Decree of Absolute Nullity. We had to cancel our I129F and start all over.

glenmar

We went ahead after receiving the final judgement in my wife's case. We filed the 129F during the document endorsement phase and had no problems. But here is the catch and you have laid it out nicely... that is you never know when you will get a "gotcha" during any of these processes. I agree that you should wait for all your endorsements be completed before filing. As the saying goes "a bird in the hand is better than two in the bush".


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi-

I have read bit and pieces of the process, but would like to see if I can get a clear step by step view of what I need to do and collect for the K1 process. If you have a web link that has this illustrated too, that would be helpful.

I am marrying a Filipina who was recently annulled from her previous marriage. It took us a while but finally, we have the final decision form from the court. I am going to start the I129 form and process.

I need to know what documents we need to collect and file in Manila in order to prepare for the interviewing process. From what I gather it is:

1. Take the final court decision to the NSO for a CEMAR and CENOMAR. (Obtain this within 6months of the interview)

2. Obtain an updated Marriage certificate which should show her original marriage null and void.

3. Obtain 6 copies of a birth certificate

Is there anything I am missing? Is there anything I need my annulment lawyer to do or file? Are there any process I should start right away because it takes a long time?

Thanks in advance for your help.

You don't need to file anything in Manila to start the I-129F petition process, you both need to be free to marry at the time you file the petition with USCIS. Once your petition is approved the you can start working on the documents for the visa application at USEM.

Copies of the annulment finality will be required from your fiancee for the I-129F

http://www.uscis.gov/i-129f

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129f.pdf


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×