Jump to content
V24

Do I need two I-864 when using joint sponsor and do I put my income?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

My question is confusing and i am very stressed, one answer would be appreciated.

Situation:

I make over $60k a year, recently started 3 months ago. Used my income to support wife and had 2 pay stubs, and employment letter. Taxes show no income as I was a student. Received RFE asking for more proof or sponsor , don't have much more proof and want to use joint sponsor.

Question:

Do I need to submit my I-864 with no income for my sponsor to be used? Or do I just respond with the joint sponsor and they keep my I-864 which shows i clearly make over the poverty line anyway.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! Yeah I kind of guessed, just seems silly that we have the income and can't use it!

I don't need to submit another i693 right? Since they have it, I just send the sponsors i693?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They already have your I-864. You answer the RFE with another I-864 from a joint sponsor, plus their supporting documentation.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your current income is what matters. The joint sponsor requirement is automated on rfe form in case you fail to provide current income proofs. You need to send in:

Your job contract stating annual salary .

Pay stubs, you should have more by now.

Explanation letter stating you just started your job.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your current income is what matters. The joint sponsor requirement is automated on rfe form in case you fail to provide current income proofs. You need to send in:

Your job contract stating annual salary .

Pay stubs, you should have more by now.

Explanation letter stating you just started your job.

We did all of the above, we will have extra 2 more pay stubs so not much more than originally sent, the RFE asks for 12 months bank statements or assets etc, which we don't have. Therefore since we don't have sufficient proof, and we already had a joint sponsor prepared just incase we will be using it.

USCIS will accept the joint sponsor, right? I was thinking about including the new pay stubs just incase but feel like they will just get confused.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We did all of the above, we will have extra 2 more pay stubs so not much more than originally sent, the RFE asks for 12 months bank statements or assets etc, which we don't have. Therefore since we don't have sufficient proof, and we already had a joint sponsor prepared just incase we will be using it.

USCIS will accept the joint sponsor, right? I was thinking about including the new pay stubs just incase but feel like they will just get confused.

Bank statements and/or assets requirement is another option on rfe letter (besides current income proofs and joint sponsor.)

If you don't feel confident with your current income proofs, provide joint sponsor i-864 along with citizenship/gc documents and income proofs.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We provided them with bank statements too actually, so there would literally only be 2 pay stubs and another bank statement to answer the RFE with :/ So i'm not that confident about it. They will accept the joint sponsor even though the income says 65,000 year for myself though right?

I hope they won't think 'they make enough so they don't need a joint sponsor' and then 'oh but they don' have enough evident so lets RFE them again'

Ok - maybe I am overthinking this, or am i haha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We provided them with bank statements too actually, so there would literally only be 2 pay stubs and another bank statement to answer the RFE with :/ So i'm not that confident about it. They will accept the joint sponsor even though the income says 65,000 year for myself though right?

I hope they won't think 'they make enough so they don't need a joint sponsor' and then 'oh but they don' have enough evident so lets RFE them again'

Ok - maybe I am overthinking this, or am i haha

Yes you are actually. Well then supply more proofs of your current income + new set of joint sponsor I-864. You will be fine. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more thing to take note:

If your sponsor is married AND files tax jointly in spouse, the spouse might need to fill an I-864A.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No we had no idea about this, he DOES file his taxes jointly, however his wife makes no income (housewife) therefore, I plan on including the W2s along with the 1090's , I just asked them to apply for the transcripts for the past 3 years to be safe. I don't think she needs to fill in a form since she makes $0 at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okie dokie. Submit those ASAP to get EAD and interview date. Good luck on your AOS.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×