Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, My fiancee is a Philippine Citizen, has lived in Canada for around six years and is a Canadian Permanent Resident. Do I need information (records) from the Philippine government as well as Canada? And, what are the steps (forms) I need to use?

Thank you so much for your help in this matter!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like you stated in your first sentence, "My fiancee is a Philippine Citizen." The operative word is citizen, not necessarily permanent resident. As to what steps (forms) you need to use...What are you attempting to do, K1 visa?


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, My fiancee is a Philippine Citizen, has lived in Canada for around six years and is a Canadian Permanent Resident. Do I need information (records) from the Philippine government as well as Canada? And, what are the steps (forms) I need to use?

Thank you so much for your help in this matter!

Hi,

Yes, she will need at least police reports from both countries. She will probably need documents from both countries.

Read the Guides. No reason to list every potential documents you may need. Come back with specific questions. This is a DIY website after all.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband is a German citizen, but was a Canadian LPR when we went through the process. He did have to show his Canadian PR card, and police records from both countries.

There were no additional documents needed beyond what was in the guides. I don't think he even needed to show his PR card and police records until we got to the consulate stage.

Best wishes. :)


Service Center : Texas Service Center          AOS begins!                                                                                            ROC Time!

Transferred? No

Consulate : Montreal, Canada (He is a German, but has been living in Canada for the last 5 years)

I-129F Sent : 2014-07-21                           Packet sent: 2015-06-22                                                                          Packet sent: 2017-11-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-07-29                        NOA1 for I-485 and EAD: 2015-07-02                                                 Receipt notice: 2017-12-04

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-02-03                       Biometrics Appt: 2015-07-28                                                                  Biometrics: 2017-12-28

NVC Received:No notice. Case # 2014-02-18    RFE: 2015-07-21 (RFE on I-485)

NVC Left : 2015-02-24                             RFE returned: 2015-07-29

Consulate Received : 2015-02-26           Response received: 2015-08-03

Interview Date : 2015-04-15                   EAD Approved: 2015-09-04

Interview Result : APPROVED!! :D  EAD card Received: 2015-09-11

Visa Received : 2015-04-21                      Card Production Ordered: 2015-12-10 (No Interview! :D )

US Entry : 2015-04-23

Marriage : 2015-05-09

german_american_flags.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, My fiancee is a Philippine Citizen, has lived in Canada for around six years and is a Canadian Permanent Resident. Do I need information (records) from the Philippine government as well as Canada? And, what are the steps (forms) I need to use?

Thank you so much for your help in this matter!

I apologize for not being clear. I am a U.S. natural citizen and am planning to marry here in U.S. (adding to my original post ^^)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I apologize for not being clear. I am a U.S. natural citizen and am planning to marry here in U.S. (adding to my original post ^^)

Answers remain the same.

You posted in the K-1 forum. A K-1 requires a U.S. Citizen and marriage in the U.S., so people answered assuming you are a U.S. citizen wanting to bring your fiancée to the U.S. to marry here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, My fiancee is a Philippine Citizen, has lived in Canada for around six years and is a Canadian Permanent Resident. Do I need information (records) from the Philippine government as well as Canada? And, what are the steps (forms) I need to use?

Thank you so much for your help in this matter!

The petition I-129F process is fairly generic, the embassy phase is country specific and you need to follow the embassy instructions letter for the consulate you will be processing the visa through


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×