Jump to content
sapha12

Am I Going to Have a Problem With My Interview? (Two Packet 4's?...)

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

Short story:

This past Wednesday (August 5th), I e-mailed my Packet 3 docs to the Montréal Consulate.

Thursday (August 6th), I e-mail via the contact form just to see how long processing would be before I would get Packet 4. Nine minutes later (I KNOW, RIGHT??? :P), I receive the following e-mail:

"
Good morning,

Thank you for your email!

Thank you for your communication regarding the K-1 fiancé(e) visa case [case number].

We are pleased to inform you that the U.S. Consulate General in Montreal received applicant’s response to our Packet 3 on August 5, 2015. The applicant may schedule a visa interview for the earliest date available using our online appointment system https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-CA/iv/information/iv_services

The U.S. Consulate General in Montreal is committed to provide the beneficiary of this case full and fair consideration consistent with applicable United States laws, rules, and regulations of processing fiancé(e) visa applications at the time of the interview. The application should be complete and he should answer the consular officer’s questions fully and accurately. Any missing documents or incomplete information could cause considerable delays in processing the fiancé(e) visa cases.

We strongly encourage fiancé(e) visa applicants to carefully review the interview preparation instructions available on the website of the Department of State: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/canada/303578/montreal/Packet4-MTL.pdf

This information will help the applicant better understand the immigrant visa process and prepare for the upcoming interview. It also contains details regarding getting the required medical exam in Canada and the checklist of documents required for the upcoming interview. The applicant must bring all the originals of the documents submitted previously.

Any questions about the courier pass-back services or any issues with the website of our appointment services contractor should be reported to our contractor directly using the contact details here https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-CA/iv/information/contact_us

Since appearing for an interview does not guarantee a visa will be issued, we would like to use this opportunity and remind that every visa issuing post around the world specifically advises visa applicants at the outset of the application process not to make unchangeable plans – such as scheduling important events, purchasing nonrefundable tickets, or other decisions with considerable financial implications – until they have obtained their visa and are ready to travel.

We hope that this information is helpful in replying to your inquiry. Please let us know if we can be of further assistance.

OP11
Correspondence Unit | Immigrant Visa
U.S. Consulate General in Montreal
Montreal-IV-DV@state.gov
"

Naturally, I take that as the sign I can schedule my interview, so when I get home from work, I do so for the first available date/time of September 24th @ 7:40 AM EDT and then schedule my medical exam for August 24th @ 2 PM EDT.

Then, the next day, I get the following e-mail:

"

[address]

Dear [full name]:

This office has completed the review of the below-referenced immigrant visa case. You are now ready for an interview at the U.S. Consulate General in Montreal, where all interviews for immigration to the US from Canada are processed. This letter provides information on the next steps you must take to continue with your immigrant visa case.

Schedule your visa interview appointment

Please visit http://canada.usvisa-info.com to obtain information online or via telephone concerning scheduling an interview appointment for you and those family members included in the petition. If you have not previously registered your information and selected a Loomis courier location on this website, please do so now.

You must have the Passport Number, Date of Birth, Nationality, MTL case number, and visa category for each applicant (principal applicant and all family members, including children) ready in order to access the website. When prompted to select “Trip Purpose”, you must choose ‘Permanently Immigrate to the US.’ After entering your information, you will be prompted to select an appointment time for you and your family.

Fees

If you have previously paid all fees due to the National Visa Center, there will be no additional fees to pay on the day of the interview. If you have not paid fees at the National Visa Center, please be prepared to pay the following fees on the day of your interview.

I-130 immigrant petitions filed in Canada: $420.00 US for each applicant.

IV fee for each family member (spouse/children) added to a petition: $325.00 US for family based applications Employment based: $345.00 US.

SIV cases: $205.00 US.

DV cases: $330.00 US for each applicant.

K (fiancé/e) visas: $265.00 US, paid in cash only.

All fees may be paid in US dollars or the Canadian dollar equivalent. We accept cash and credit cards only.

Please note if a person is found ineligible to receive a visa, the application fee cannot be refunded.

Medical exam

Each intending immigrant, regardless of age, is required to have a medical examination, and submit the results on the day of the interview. To schedule a medical examination, please visit http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3739.html and select Montreal as your case processing post at step 2.

IMPORTANT: ***please bring this letter and the appointment confirmation sheet you will receive from http://canada.usvisa-info.com/ to the panel physician medical appointment. ***

The day of your interview

Please bring to your interview the original and one photocopy of each of the following documents (as applicable), for each applicant:

¾ The appointment letter showing the date and time of your interview

¾ Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the date you plan to enter the United States

¾ Birth certificate

¾ Adoptions decree (s)

¾ Marriage certificate (s)

¾ Death and/or divorce certificate(s)

¾ Police certificates from each country in which the applicant has resided for one year or longer. The certificate(s) must be issued within one year of the date of the visa appointment. NOTE: An applicant must present a police certificate from his/her country of current residence and country of nationality, if residence in such country exceeds 6 months

¾ Court records

¾ Military records

¾ Evidence of domicile in the United States

¾ Job offer letter (for employment-based visas)

¾ Affidavit of support (I-134) (for fiancé, employment and DV visas)

¾ Evidence of support (I-864, Federal individual income tax return for the most recent tax year)

¾ Medical examination

¾ Two photographs (in color)

¾ For K visa applicants, a letter of intent to marry signed by the petitioner within 30 days of interview date

Please ensure you bring all the requested documents. Missing documents will delay processing of your visa application

If you have questions regarding the documentation needed or are unable to obtain a required document before the date of your interview, please contact us at Montreal-IV-DV@state.gov or http://canada.usvisa-info.com

Address: The U.S. Consulate General is located in downtown Montréal, at 1155 rue St-Alexandre, Montreal, Quebec, H3B 3Z1 (between Boulevard René Lévesque and Rue Ste-Catherine).

Please note that all visitors to the U.S. Consulate General in Montréal are screened by U.S. Consulate security prior to entry. Screening includes inspections via a walk-through metal detector, a hand-held metal detector and an x-ray machine for personal items.

The following items are prohibited inside the U.S. Consulate:

¾ Food and beverages;

¾ Weapons or tools;

¾ Briefcases, backpacks, luggage, or large purses;

¾ Electronic or recording equipment of any kind, including, but not limited to: laptop computers, cell phones, PDAs, audio and video players, and pagers;

¾ Oversized strollers;

¾ Nail files and nail polish.

The following persons may accompany a visa applicant during his or her visit to the Consulate:

¾ Interpreter: If you are not fluent in either English or French, a friend or family member may serve as translator.

¾ Special Needs Visitors: If you are elderly, disabled, or if the applicant is a minor child applying for a visa one person may accompany you.

¾ Attorney: Attorneys are not permitted to accompany applicants inside the Consulate.

¾ U.S. Citizens: A U.S. Citizen may accompany you.

After the interview

If your visa application is approved, we will put your visa in your passport and send the completed visa packet and passport to you by Loomis courier at no extra charge.

You must travel to the United States and apply for admission as a permanent resident within the visa’s validity period. If you currently reside in the U.S, on a non-immigrant visa, you may be able to pick up your passport with visa and visa packet in the afternoon of the next business day after your interview. Unless you need your passport for travel, you may return to your address in Canada on the day of your interview.

Do not make any travel arrangements to move to the United States, dispose of property or give up your job until a visa has been issued to you. A consular officer can make a decision regarding your visa application only after your formal application and all documents have been reviewed, and you have been personally interviewed by a consular officer.

Thank you for your cooperation. We look forward to seeing you at your appointment.

Sincerely,

Immigrant Visa Unit

U.S. Consulate General Montréal

[ case number business, etc.]
"


Was this me getting the real Packet 4 after I already scheduled my interview? Am I going to run into any problems because I scheduled my interview before I technically had received Packet 4 even though the Consulate told me themselves in another e-mail I was good to go ahead, or am I just being unnecessarily worrisome and paranoid?

Any help would be greatly appreciated to help ease my mind! :)

Thanks!,

- Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First one is in reference to your communication with them. second one is your packet 4 so get moving


K1 Visa Journey


Event Date
Service Center: Vermont Service Center
Consulate: Montreal, Canada
I-129F Sent: 2012-12-27
I-129F NOA1: 2013-01-17
I-129F RFE(s): 2013-05-31
RFE Reply(s): 2013-06-04
I-129F NOA2: 2013-12-19

Consulate Received: 2014-04-17
Packet 3 Received: 2014-06-13
Packet 3 Sent: 2014-06-17
Packet 4 Received: 2014-08-27
Interview Date: 2014-10-24

Interview Result: Administrative Review
Second Interview
(If Required): No
Approved: 2014-07-17
Visa in hand: 2014-07-21



Adjustment of Status


Event Date
CIS Office: Chicago Lockbox/Tampa FL
Date Filed: 2015-12-07
NOA Date: 2015-12-16
NOA Hardcopy: 2015-12-21
RFE(s):
Bio. Appt.:
AOS Transfer**:
Interview Date:
Approval / Denial Date:
Approved:
Got I551 Stamp:
Green card Received:
Comments: Angry white men be like


xfarp.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, I know that, but because the first one explicitly states that I am able to go ahead and schedule an interview, I did so that afternoon before I got what turned out to be my actual Packet 4 the next morning. I'm just wondering if I am going to have a problem with my scheduled interview because I *technically* made it before I got Packet 4 even though an e-mail I got from Montréal explicitly stated that I could go ahead a do so that *wasn't* (technically) Packet 4.

Therein lies the issue. :S

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be fine.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup! That's what I would do!

There was a guy who was a week away from his medical and had never done packet 4, he ended up being alright after emailing MTL. =]


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Haha. He straight-up scheduled his medical and hadn't gotten his interview date yet and e-mailed Montéal and everything was cool? That's awesome! :). And also very encouraging and helps me calm down from my tendency to want to be over-prepared for every situation that could possibly arise. I used to be a stage manager. :P

I also see we'll just be missing each other by two days. Best of luck on your interview, eh? :)

Edited by sapha12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×