Jump to content
TomEn

SSN - Highly Confused - Need Help

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi There,

I have entered the US on Aug 5, 2015 on k1 Visa. our marriage is scheduled for the 14th of this month. we are told that we need to have the SSN to apply for the marriage license. hence do we need to apply for the SSN before the marriage license or can we just apply for it after the marriage?. Since the marriage date is within 2 weeks of my entry in the US, the I-94 is unavailable. how do we deal with this situation?

If i can apply for the SSN after the marriage then do i have to check

* Legal Alien Allowed to Work or

* Legal Alien not Allowed to Work?

Please help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where are you getting married? I would double check that SSN requirement, that doesn't seem right. I got married before I got my SSN. How do you think a couple visiting the US as tourists get married here? They're not eligible for a SSN, yet overseas visitors get married in the US all the time, just look at Vegas!

Edited by jordan85

N-400 Application for Naturalization

07/15/16 - N-400 and supporting documents sent to Phoenix via FedEx

07/17/16 - Earliest accepted filing date

07/18/16 - Package delivered to Phoenix

07/21/16 - Check cashed

07/25/16 - NOA received via USPS (dated 07/21/16)

07/26/16 - Biometrics appointment notice available online

08/10/16 - Biometrics appointment

02/24/16 - Online status change to "Interview Scheduled"

02/27/17 - Interview appointment notice available online

03/31/17 - N-400 interview at Los Angeles office - Recommended for approval
03/31/17 - Online status change to "Oath Ceremony Scheduled"
04/03/17 - Oath ceremony notice available online

04/18/17 - Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If city hall won't give you a marriage license until you have a SSN, then you have to get a SSN before getting married. But I agree with above poster that this is a less common requirement. Perhaps do some research and ask to talk to a supervisor. Your passport should be sufficient....but I guess that your city could have different rules.

As a K-1, you are a legal alien not allowed to work until you have an EAD card or Green Card in hand. They'll print your SS card with wording indicating that it is only valid with work authorization. You can always go back and have that removed once you have your green card.

Have you checked on your I-94? They're electronic and shouldn't really take 2 weeks to access online. Should be pretty instant/within a few days that you can find and print your I-94. The system has improved/been automated over the last few years, so I'm not sure this is any issue any longer.

Good luck!


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking up Sugarland Texas and it says http://www.fortbendcountytx.gov/index.aspx?page=133 :

"All applicants that have been issued a social security number must provide their social number to the clerk at the time the application is processed. The actual card does not need to be presented."

I'd assume that means that they do marry people without a SSN. On the online application that they have available on their website, they don't even ask for SSN.

Generally though for paperwork purposes, at least for here in SA, they use your passport number in place of SSN.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi There,

I have entered the US on Aug 5, 2015 on k1 Visa. our marriage is scheduled for the 14th of this month. we are told that we need to have the SSN to apply for the marriage license. hence do we need to apply for the SSN before the marriage license or can we just apply for it after the marriage?. Since the marriage date is within 2 weeks of my entry in the US, the I-94 is unavailable. how do we deal with this situation?

If i can apply for the SSN after the marriage then do i have to check

* Legal Alien Allowed to Work or

* Legal Alien not Allowed to Work?

Please help.

An SSN is not required for a marriage license if you do not have one.

When applying for the SSN, your category would be

  • Legal Alien Allowed to Work

K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved form K1 Process to SSN Forum~

~Inquiry about SSN~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An SSN is not required for a marriage license if you do not have one.

When applying for the SSN, your category would be

  • Legal Alien Allowed to Work

You are a legal alien not allowed to work. A K-1 has no legal avenue to work. Once they receive the EAD card or green card, then they are a legal alien allowed to work. There is no guarantee of a K-1 obtaining either of these documents though, and they cannot claim to be able to work until they are legally permitted to do so. The SS card will indicate that it is not valid for work unless proper documentation (EAD/Green Card) is presented alongside it.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are a legal alien not allowed to work. A K-1 has no legal avenue to work. Once they receive the EAD card or green card, then they are a legal alien allowed to work. There is no guarantee of a K-1 obtaining either of these documents though, and they cannot claim to be able to work until they are legally permitted to do so. The SS card will indicate that it is not valid for work unless proper documentation (EAD/Green Card) is presented alongside it.

You are incorrect.

You ARE allowed to work on a K-1 visa (with work authorization). The big thing here is the context of what being allowed to work entails. With a K-1 visa, you are restricted on how you are allowed to work, by requiring DHS authorization.

So the correct option is in fact LEGAL ALIEN ALLOWED TO WORK. This does not mean you can work right away on that SSN, you still need your EAD to be able to actually work.

For reference, consult this from the SSA and scroll down to the K-1 category: https://secure.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.nsf/lnx/0110211530


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are incorrect.

You ARE allowed to work on a K-1 visa (with work authorization). The big thing here is the context of what being allowed to work entails. With a K-1 visa, you are restricted on how you are allowed to work, by requiring DHS authorization.

So the correct option is in fact LEGAL ALIEN ALLOWED TO WORK. This does not mean you can work right away on that SSN, you still need your EAD to be able to actually work.

For reference, consult this from the SSA and scroll down to the K-1 category: https://secure.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.nsf/lnx/0110211530

You're totally right. So confusing, though. Sorry for adding to the confusion.

OP - you are a legal alien allowed to work.

Thanks for correcting me!


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi There,

I have entered the US on Aug 5, 2015 on k1 Visa. our marriage is scheduled for the 14th of this month. we are told that we need to have the SSN to apply for the marriage license. hence do we need to apply for the SSN before the marriage license or can we just apply for it after the marriage?. Since the marriage date is within 2 weeks of my entry in the US, the I-94 is unavailable. how do we deal with this situation?

If i can apply for the SSN after the marriage then do i have to check

* Legal Alien Allowed to Work or

* Legal Alien not Allowed to Work?

Please help.

You do not have to have a SSN number to apply for a marriage license, at least not in New Jersey. However, if you do want to get one, it only takes an hour or so at your local Social Security Office. Go early! Bring with you the following:

1. Birth Certificate

2. Passport with K-1 Visa

3. A print out of your I-94

4. Preferably another ID like your foreign driver's license or school ID

Once they put you in the system you get a SS number.

If you wait until you are married, SS Services wont issue you a SSN until you receive your EAD/AP card in your married name (if you chose to change it).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

Thank you so much for taking the time to respond. We did get married without the social number. We applied for it the day after i arrived but i didnt get it for another week. The clerk said it was ok as long as i mu husband had ID from here.

Thank you so much for having gone through all the pain to find the necessary information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FWIW, since the I-94s are electronic now,

your SAVE db record is instant on POE day,

and you could have gone in any day, not wait for the 2 week thingie covered in my SSN Howto... Some bits of it are outdated.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×