Jump to content
onestep

Got letter for son's immigration!

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I had applied for my son's immigration in 2009. Last week, I got a packet from the National Visa Center. The PAOSF welcome letter indicated that we now need to take this forward submit fee etc.

In the past few years, my son's status has changed. We werent able to update his application with so much happening. He got married and got divorced. He's been traveling aswell. He also got a Canadian PR. He hasnt applied to visit us in the US yet, but was planning to. Obviously, with his country of birth Passport, he would need a visa even as a Canadian PR. We were told to not apply for a visit visa as this would automatically potentially disqualify him for a visit visa.

Now with the PASOF NVC letter, where does that leave us? Anyone having to go through this before?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Proceed as stated in the letter. On the DS260 he can update all his info including address, marital status etc. He will be required to submit a copy of his divorce decree together with his other civil documents. Since his residence is already in Canada, he may include a short letter requesting that he be interviewed at the US Embassy in Canada (I think there are 2 US consulates there although I'm not sure which one handles the immigrant visa interviews).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He must also provide proof of his residency in Canada, include it with the letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He must also provide proof of his residency in Canada, include it with the letter.

Thanks so much apple21 for this.

Is there a chance this would change his timeline? I mean from our original country of birth to now the country of residence? I read that Canadian PR cards are not subject to a preferred (faster) timeline. But is it possible that it might delay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much apple21 for this.

Is there a chance this would change his timeline? I mean from our original country of birth to now the country of residence? I read that Canadian PR cards are not subject to a preferred (faster) timeline. But is it possible that it might delay?

What's his priority date? Is he under the F1 or F2B category?

It will not delay his case because his queue for an interview schedule will still be determined by his priority date under his original (birth) country of chargeability. What he will be requesting is only a change of interview venue.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What's his priority date? Is he under the F1 or F2B category?

It will not delay his case because his queue for an interview schedule will still be determined by his priority date under his original (birth) country of chargeability. What he will be requesting is only a change of interview venue.

right now it is F1. As when I had filed for him, he was around 27 or 28 years of age. He was also not married then.

Since then, he's been married AND divorced (no kids). Research indicates his status, had it changed due to his marriage, would now be back to the original category. What do you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

His marital status is now "divorced", and that's what he should indicate on the forms. That makes him still qualified for the F1 category.

I have a friend in a similar situation before. She got her immigrant visa also under the F1 category and her marital status is "annulled".

As long as he has the original divorce decree at the time of interview, he should be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×