Jump to content
Filipina warriors

Sending AOS documents and supporting documents

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband income is not enough. We have joint sponsor. She already signed the I864a and already have the required papers. My questions are:

Do we need to submit it along with I864 the original documents like her tax? Or we wait for the NVC to ask us to send it after they reviewed my husband's tax income and I864.

Or we just send NVC the copies of my joint sponsor's signed I864 and photocopies of her tax return transcript? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does your joint sponsor belong to the same household as your husband? Otherwise, your husband files an i-864 and the joint sponsor files an i-864.

If you know your husband don't meet the federal guidelines then you need to send the joint sponsor's i-864 together with your husband's. You put both i-864s, all financial documents and your supporting documents in the same packet and send together:

Your husband's i-864

Your husband's financial documents such as IRS transcript

Your joint sponsor's i-864

Your joint sponsor's financial documents such as IRS transcript

Your joint sponsor's proof of US status such as birth cert to prove US citizenship or proof of LPR status

All supporting documents such as a copy of your biometric passport page etc

There is also a guide at the top of the VJ page which explains the AOS process.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hard to answer your questions directly, as

your official VJ timeline, over at

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=212110

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=212110

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=212110

is completely empty.

However, if you'd like to submit a complete AOS packet into NVC - do note that all docs to support the beneficiary must be complete, or you'll get a checklist letter response, 60 to 90 days later, asking for more stuff. Who wants to wait like that?

Do note what 'complete' means here - it's not meaning complete for the sponser, it means complete for the beneficiary,

so if you not have a complete file? eek...

so far, you've listed an I-864 on the petitioner, and a i-864A on some co-sponsor. Are you certain you want to use the I-864A ? and not another I-864 instead?

and - are you confusing tax documents, copies versus originals? yes? no? if yes, Please reread the I-864 instructions, as you're missing a basic thing. Sometimes, basic things will trip you up.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×