Jump to content
Dutch88

K1 interview Amsterdam and the employement question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im currenty unemployed and looking for a job. My fiancee in the US makes the 125% poverty line. I was just wondering, i've read on this forum the consulate sometimes askes what you do for a living and if you think you can find employement in the US easily.

Honestly I have no idea how hard/easy it will be for me to find employement in the US. So what would be the smartest answer? I can tell em about the degrees I have and a future study I plan on doing. I don't have a high degree though since i stopped going to school at the age of 19, but I am skilled and smart. I'm just curious if thats a reason to be denied? Im very nervous.

Thanks.

Edited by Dutch88

09/21/2015: I-129F petition mailed

09/23/2015: Delivered to USCIS, petition received

09/25/2015: NOA1 notice date, routed to CSC

09/28/2015: NOA1 E-notification

10/27/2015: RFE E-notification

11/02/2015: RFE letter received (USCIS needs evidence that the site we met on is not an international marriage broker)

11/03/2015: RFE response mailed with overnight priority mail express to CSC

11/04/2015: RFE received by USCIS

11/09/2015: Approved!!! E-notification NOA2

11/19/2015: NVC received

11/27/2015: Case arrived at consulate

12/01/2015: Packet 3 received

01/16/2016: Packet 4 received

02/16/2016: Medical exam

02/23/2016: Approved!!!

04/26/2016: Entered USA

07/23/2016: Adjusting status, NOA1

12/16/2016: Interview, Approved!!!

02/02/2017: Green card in mail!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you ever worked in retail? Did you enjoy it, even a little bit? These are the most common jobs available in the US for people with limited education, and yet you still have to be "smart and skilled" for these jobs. It seems rather believable if you have that experience to tell a CO that that's what you want to do for work after you arrive.


Marriage: 2014-02-23
CR1 started : 2014-06-06
CR1 completed : 2015-07-13 (POE)
ROC started : 2017-04-14 - CSC

N400 started: 2018-04-24

N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque - Approved N400 & ROC

Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 - Albuquerque

 

April 2017 I-751 Filers Spreadsheet

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t335PrkwxPk7sRryv02NH3vrWHy0vlkBxjmPy5VYJO8/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im currenty unemployed and looking for a job. My fiancee in the US makes the 125% poverty line. I was just wondering, i've read on this forum the consulate sometimes askes what you do for a living and if you think you can find employement in the US easily.

Honestly I have no idea how hard/easy it will be for me to find employement in the US. So what would be the smartest answer? I can tell em about the degrees I have and a future study I plan on doing. I don't have a high degree though since i stopped going to school at the age of 19, but I am skilled and smart. I'm just curious if thats a reason to be denied? Im very nervous.

Thanks.

No, that is not a reason to be denied for a K1. Relax.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you ever worked in retail? Did you enjoy it, even a little bit? These are the most common jobs available in the US for people with limited education, and yet you still have to be "smart and skilled" for these jobs. It seems rather believable if you have that experience to tell a CO that that's what you want to do for work after you arrive.

I did once a long time ago. Most jobs ive had was as a security guard.


09/21/2015: I-129F petition mailed

09/23/2015: Delivered to USCIS, petition received

09/25/2015: NOA1 notice date, routed to CSC

09/28/2015: NOA1 E-notification

10/27/2015: RFE E-notification

11/02/2015: RFE letter received (USCIS needs evidence that the site we met on is not an international marriage broker)

11/03/2015: RFE response mailed with overnight priority mail express to CSC

11/04/2015: RFE received by USCIS

11/09/2015: Approved!!! E-notification NOA2

11/19/2015: NVC received

11/27/2015: Case arrived at consulate

12/01/2015: Packet 3 received

01/16/2016: Packet 4 received

02/16/2016: Medical exam

02/23/2016: Approved!!!

04/26/2016: Entered USA

07/23/2016: Adjusting status, NOA1

12/16/2016: Interview, Approved!!!

02/02/2017: Green card in mail!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×