Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
VFittipaldi

AOS Interview Documents

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Can someone please share a list of documents they require at the AOS interview? I realize not everyone's case is the same but anything helps.

Our interview is in a month an i am starting to collect documents.

Thank you for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There have been many that have asked this question. The short answer is anything that shows a bone fide marriage. This could include joint bank accounts, insurance documents (home, health, auto) showing both parties, life insurance beneficiary documents showing the spouse as the beneficiary, mortgage, rental, loan agreements with both parties, utility bills with both names, updated tax forms (if you filed 2014 taxes after submitting your initial AOS package), photos from wedding as well as photos with family, cards received addressed to both. I would also bring a complete copy of your AOS package just in case something is missing in the file. One last thing, if the spouse now has a state driver's license or ID, bring that as well.

Most IOs will not look at everything, but it is good to have it on hand. Then tuck it away in a file and add additional proof for the ROC stage.

Good Luck!

Edited by Bill & Katya

Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There have been many that have asked this question. The short answer is anything that shows a bone fide marriage. This could include joint bank accounts, insurance documents (home, health, auto) showing both parties, life insurance beneficiary documents showing the spouse as the beneficiary, mortgage, rental, loan agreements with both parties, utility bills with both names, updated tax forms (if you filed 2014 taxes after submitting your initial AOS package), photos from wedding as well as photos with family, cards received addressed to both. I would also bring a complete copy of your AOS package just in case something is missing in the file. One last thing, if the spouse now has a state driver's license or ID, bring that as well.

Most IOs will not look at everything, but it is good to have it on hand. Then tuck it away in a file and add additional proof for the ROC stage.

Good Luck!

Thank you very much, I have many of those things which is good.

Did you have to bring any financial proof to the interview? For example that you still have a job and/or your income or anything like that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Strongly consider creating wills, medical powers of attorney, and similar documents. These make excellent evidence (for AOS and ROC, too) and are even more valuable to have in "life."


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much, I have many of those things which is good.

Did you have to bring any financial proof to the interview? For example that you still have a job and/or your income or anything like that.

I did take proof of employment information with us as well, but it was never requested. Also, TBone makes a good point, wills are a great idea.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×