Jump to content
Jen144

I-130 approved before or after I-485 interview?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question; when does the I-130 get approved? I've not gotten any notification on it whatsoever after the initial one that they've received it. Is the fact that my I-485 interview has been schedule a sign that they've approved the I-130, or will they do so after the interview?

I am adjusting from a B2 visa through marriage to a US citizen. I received the NOA for the I-130 in the first week of June, then it was updated again in the first week of July, and I've not heard anything since. My I-485 interview is on the 3rd of August, so in exactly a week.

Edited by Jen144

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is not uncommon. If your interview goes well, you will see the the updated status with both i130 n i485 approved. So now it all depends on the interview.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is not uncommon. If your interview goes well, you will see the the updated status with both i130 n i485 approved. So now it all depends on the interview.

Ah okay that makes sense. Does that mean they've already run the background checks on the sponor/s listed in the I-130? They did send me an RFE for one of the sponsor forms a lot earlier (which is all solved now and isn't holding anything up) so I assume they have.

I'm not sure if the sponsor forms were in the I-130 packet or the I-485.

Edited by Jen144

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you apply for adjustment of status the petition from your relative proving your eligibility to obtain permanent residency (I-130) and your application to apply for permanent residency (I-485) will be processed together not separately. I think that the confusion is arising from the fact that it seems that you separated the forms and therefore you consider them to be two separate processes. If they've already scheduled an appointment it means that they have gathered all the information that the officer will need to review your case and make a decision on both forms at the same time. If you are granted permanent residency by default it means that you qualify to be petitioned by your relative, therefore, I-130 was approved. Usually you will notice an update shortly after the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you apply for adjustment of status the petition from your relative proving your eligibility to obtain permanent residency (I-130) and your application to apply for permanent residency (I-485) will be processed together not separately. I think that the confusion is arising from the fact that it seems that you separated the forms and therefore you consider them to be two separate processes. If they've already scheduled an appointment it means that they have gathered all the information that the officer will need to review your case and make a decision on both forms at the same time. If you are granted permanent residency by default it means that you qualify to be petitioned by your relative, therefore, I-130 was approved. Usually you will notice an update shortly after the interview.

Gotcha! Thanks for clarifying! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×