Jump to content
Dantrolene

Just get married..Confused what to do next!

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody,
Its my first time to write on the forum in this section. I read through many topics but here some things still wondering about...Any help would be appreciated.

1- I want to change my status from B1B2 to GC. I have had my immigrant med exam..and waiting for the results. After I have the results, what do I have to file other than I-130 and I-458 and 1-761 (EAC ) ?

2- Do I have to leave the country and come back on marriage visa or I can file and stay here ?

3- what kind of supportive documents should I include in the mailed package ? other than our marriage license and photos.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from AOS/Family-Based main forum to the "AOS from WS&T Visas" main forum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the guide posted above my comment. You won't get a visa, you will get a green card and whatever you do

DON"T LEAVE THE COUNTRY.......

Regarding the I-485 package guide on this forum, I don't know how the following forms are important in my case and whether they are required to fill in and submit them or not!?

16. I-485 Supplement A, and penalty fee if applicable. See 8 CFR 245.10 17. I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Excludability**, if applicable

Any informative answer on what are these meant for ? Thanks.

Another Question please, as I have to fill in I130 and I458 forms, they need 2 copies of marriage certificate for each form. And I have only one copy. Can I make another copy myself using my copy machine ? Or do I have to issue another original copy from the King County records office ? Also the Birth certificate official translation, the original or copy to submit ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regarding the I-485 package guide on this forum, I don't know how the following forms are important in my case and whether they are required to fill in and submit them or not!?

16. I-485 Supplement A, and penalty fee if applicable. See 8 CFR 245.10 17. I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Excludability**, if applicable

Any informative answer on what are these meant for ? Thanks.

Another Question please, as I have to fill in I130 and I458 forms, they need 2 copies of marriage certificate for each form. And I have only one copy. Can I make another copy myself using my copy machine ? Or do I have to issue another original copy from the King County records office ? Also the Birth certificate official translation, the original or copy to submit ?

Items you mentioned are not for your case.

Except forms, all supporting documents are photocopied. Save original for interview. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Items you mentioned are not for your case.

Except forms, all supporting documents are photocopied. Save original for interview. Good luck.

Please I am still confused...because I hear more than one different answer from people here. So to make it clear again...

Regarding the birth certificate, I have only ONE original Birth certificate translated by the department of heatlh and notarized in Egypt. Besides the one in my language ( Arabic ). Now when preparing for two packages I-130 and I-485, they need two certificates for each package, the question is, Are sending photocopies enough or the original translation one is a MUST ? And do I have to attach the one in Arabic too or it's purposeless ?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please I am still confused...because I hear more than one different answer from people here. So to make it clear again...

Regarding the birth certificate, I have only ONE original Birth certificate translated by the department of heatlh and notarized in Egypt. Besides the one in my language ( Arabic ). Now when preparing for two packages I-130 and I-485, they need two certificates for each package, the question is, Are sending photocopies enough or the original translation one is a MUST ? And do I have to attach the one in Arabic too or it's purposeless ?

Thanks

Photocopies of Arabic birth certificate and original translation of it. Remember to keep copy of translation for later.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Photocopies of Arabic birth certificate and original translation of it. Remember to keep copy of translation for later.

Unfortunately I have only ONE original translation. And I am supposed to send TWO originals. One for I-130 and another for I-485. So what to do now ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×