Jump to content
mounal

Time between medical and interview - London, United Kingdom

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am new to this forum and have not posted anything yet.

I sent my Notification of Readiness 3 weeks ago and had my medical three days ago. Everything has taken a lot longer than initially anticipated and my arrangements to leave the country for the US are now only 4 weeks away. I know this is very close... How soon will I get my medical interview? I am a London resident, does that make a difference? Is there any way to expedite it? Do they take into consideration the wedding date put on the Notification of Readiness?

I called the embassy several times to get some sort of information but they are plain rude and make me feel like every time I call.

When we schedules my departure date it seemed like plenty of time, but everything took so much longer than anticipated and now I am freaking out and stressing... :help:

Thank you in advance for any advice. Or just some supportive words!

Mouna xx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've heard of people being scheduled for interviews sooner if your scheduled wedding date is not for off however I wouldn't rely on it. And I highly doubt they would be sympathetic to expedite your interview based on the fact you've already booked flights etc. They specifically tell you not to make travel/wedding plans because this process isn't a set in stone kind of thing; paperwork can be lost, after interview you could go into long AP or even denied and need to submit further paperwork. Basically, anything can happen so don't book anything until your visa is in hand.

I have only just received my NOA2 and wouldn't dare to book anything until I have my visa. I wouldn't want to risk losing money and time because I know how this process can change by the day.

Don't mean to be the bearer of bad news. Just my two cents. Realistically it would've been better to wait.

Good luck though, hope it works out!


h3aDm4.png

ZfQlm4.png

ut7Km8.png

iqv4m8.png

 

K-1: NOA1 to Visa Approval - 8 MONTHS, 19 DAYS

AOS: NOA1 to Green Card Approval - 3 MONTHS, 16 DAYS

ROC:  - In Progress 

Citizenship: Eligible - 12/23/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×